Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHYBLNG4

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE NOT RAISED IN THE CONGREGATION THEY CURRENTLY BELONG TO: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. -- It was the closest church.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 147 13.5% 13.5% -2.54
No 945 86.5% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
113
20.9%
31
13.4%
144
No 87.8%
817
79.1%
117
86.6%
934
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
148

1078


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
47
13.4%
26
12.0%
71
9.1%
1
13.4%
145
No 83.3%
235
86.6%
168
88.0%
521
90.9%
10
86.6%
934
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
194
100.0%
592
100.0%
11

1079


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
62
11.1%
19
10.1%
22
14.6%
44
13.5%
147
No 84.6%
341
88.9%
152
89.9%
195
85.4%
257
86.5%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
171
100.0%
217
100.0%
301

1092


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
4
13.7%
143
0.0%
0
13.6%
147
No 84.0%
21
86.3%
904
100.0%
8
86.4%
933
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
1047
100.0%
8

1080


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
83
12.1%
64
13.5%
147
No 85.3%
480
87.9%
463
86.5%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
527

1090


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
34
16.7%
35
8.8%
24
11.0%
16
11.6%
36
13.5%
145
No 75.4%
104
83.3%
175
91.2%
250
89.0%
129
88.4%
275
86.5%
933
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
210
100.0%
274
100.0%
145
100.0%
311

1078


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
26
15.8%
47
11.4%
52
7.2%
12
13.3%
137
No 75.7%
81
84.2%
251
88.6%
404
92.8%
155
86.7%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
298
100.0%
456
100.0%
167

1028


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
66
14.5%
81
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.5%
147
No 87.6%
467
85.5%
478
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
86.5%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
559
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1092

Bookmark and Share