Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHYBLNG6

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE NOT RAISED IN THE CONGREGATION THEY CURRENTLY BELONG TO: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. -- I found the members very friendly.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1159 88.4% 88.4% -.36
No 152 11.6% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
970
86.9%
173
88.4%
1143
No 11.3%
124
13.1%
26
11.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
199

1293


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 90.3%
308
87.0%
208
87.9%
613
81.3%
13
88.3%
1142
No 9.7%
33
13.0%
31
12.1%
84
18.8%
3
11.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
239
100.0%
697
100.0%
16

1293


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
426
88.6%
186
90.7%
245
86.8%
302
88.4%
1159
No 11.8%
57
11.4%
24
9.3%
25
13.2%
46
11.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
210
100.0%
270
100.0%
348

1311


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
33
88.4%
1100
72.7%
8
88.3%
1141
No 8.3%
3
11.6%
145
27.3%
3
11.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
1245
100.0%
11

1292


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
613
87.4%
542
88.4%
1155
No 10.8%
74
12.6%
78
11.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
620

1307


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
163
89.4%
237
87.3%
281
85.1%
148
89.0%
315
88.4%
1144
No 8.9%
16
10.6%
28
12.7%
41
14.9%
26
11.0%
39
11.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
265
100.0%
322
100.0%
174
100.0%
354

1294


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
147
88.8%
340
88.0%
453
86.1%
155
88.7%
1095
No 6.4%
10
11.2%
43
12.0%
62
13.9%
25
11.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
383
100.0%
515
100.0%
180

1235


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
545
91.2%
614
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
88.4%
1159
No 14.6%
93
8.8%
59
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
673
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1311

Bookmark and Share