Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHYBLNG8

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE NOT RAISED IN THE CONGREGATION THEY CURRENTLY BELONG TO: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. -- I was impressed by the pastor.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1000 80.6% 80.6% -.49
No 240 19.4% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
833
83.8%
155
80.7%
988
No 19.9%
207
16.2%
30
19.3%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
185

1225


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
257
80.2%
182
80.5%
534
93.8%
15
80.5%
988
No 19.9%
64
19.8%
45
19.5%
129
6.3%
1
19.5%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
227
100.0%
663
100.0%
16

1227


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
345
81.0%
162
83.8%
218
81.1%
275
80.6%
1000
No 21.8%
96
19.0%
38
16.2%
42
18.9%
64
19.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
200
100.0%
260
100.0%
339

1240


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
25
80.8%
954
63.6%
7
80.6%
986
No 19.4%
6
19.2%
227
36.4%
4
19.4%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
1181
100.0%
11

1223


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
536
79.1%
461
80.6%
997
No 18.0%
118
20.9%
122
19.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
583

1237


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
126
77.7%
188
81.2%
250
81.5%
137
82.3%
283
80.5%
984
No 21.3%
34
22.3%
54
18.8%
58
18.5%
31
17.7%
61
19.5%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
242
100.0%
308
100.0%
168
100.0%
344

1222


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 83.1%
108
77.0%
264
82.4%
418
82.3%
149
80.9%
939
No 16.9%
22
23.0%
79
17.6%
89
17.7%
32
19.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
343
100.0%
507
100.0%
181

1161


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
513
78.4%
487
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.6%
1000
No 17.1%
106
21.6%
134
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
621
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1240

Bookmark and Share