Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNWRSHP

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] How often do you attend your congregation's Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 11 .5% .5% -4.39
Less than once a year 18 .9% 1.4% -3.63
About once or twice a year 37 1.8% 3.2% -2.86
Several times a year 109 5.2% 8.4% -2.1
About once a month 124 5.9% 14.3% -1.33
2-3 times a month 233 11.1% 25.4% -.56
Nearly every week 997 47.7% 73.1% .2
Every week 562 26.9% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 0.4%
7
0.8%
3
0.5%
10
Less than once a year 0.8%
13
1.3%
5
0.9%
18
About once or twice a year 1.3%
22
3.8%
15
1.8%
37
Several times a year 5.0%
83
6.1%
24
5.2%
107
About once a month 6.4%
106
4.1%
16
6.0%
122
2-3 times a month 11.8%
195
8.6%
34
11.2%
229
Nearly every week 48.6%
804
43.8%
173
47.7%
977
Every week 25.6%
423
31.6%
125
26.8%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
1653
100.0%
395

2048


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Never 0.5%
3
1.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Less than once a year 0.5%
3
1.0%
4
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
17
About once or twice a year 1.4%
8
2.6%
10
1.7%
18
3.6%
1
1.8%
37
Several times a year 4.5%
25
7.1%
27
4.7%
51
3.6%
1
5.1%
104
About once a month 4.5%
25
7.3%
28
6.2%
67
7.1%
2
5.9%
122
2-3 times a month 9.7%
54
13.4%
51
10.9%
118
21.4%
6
11.2%
229
Nearly every week 49.7%
278
45.0%
172
48.4%
525
32.1%
9
47.9%
984
Every week 29.2%
163
22.3%
85
26.9%
292
32.1%
9
26.7%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
382
100.0%
1084
100.0%
28

2053


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 0.5%
4
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
11
Less than once a year 0.8%
6
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
0.9%
18
About once or twice a year 1.6%
12
2.6%
9
1.4%
6
1.8%
10
1.8%
37
Several times a year 6.1%
46
4.1%
14
5.6%
25
4.3%
24
5.2%
109
About once a month 4.8%
36
8.2%
28
6.3%
28
5.8%
32
5.9%
124
2-3 times a month 10.5%
79
11.1%
38
11.0%
49
12.1%
67
11.1%
233
Nearly every week 47.1%
354
47.1%
161
48.0%
213
48.6%
269
47.7%
997
Every week 28.5%
214
24.9%
85
26.8%
119
26.0%
144
26.9%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
342
100.0%
444
100.0%
554

2091


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
About once or twice a year 1.5%
1
1.8%
35
3.7%
1
1.8%
37
Several times a year 2.9%
2
5.3%
104
3.7%
1
5.2%
107
About once a month 2.9%
2
6.1%
120
3.7%
1
6.0%
123
2-3 times a month 8.8%
6
11.2%
220
7.4%
2
11.1%
228
Nearly every week 39.7%
27
48.1%
942
44.4%
12
47.8%
981
Every week 44.1%
30
26.0%
509
37.0%
10
26.7%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
1959
100.0%
27

2054


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.6%
7
0.4%
4
0.5%
11
Less than once a year 0.7%
8
1.0%
10
0.9%
18
About once or twice a year 1.9%
21
1.6%
15
1.7%
36
Several times a year 5.8%
65
4.4%
42
5.1%
107
About once a month 6.8%
77
4.9%
47
6.0%
124
2-3 times a month 10.1%
114
12.4%
118
11.2%
232
Nearly every week 45.3%
511
50.6%
482
47.7%
993
Every week 28.7%
324
24.7%
235
26.9%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
953

2080


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 0.5%
2
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
11
Less than once a year 1.3%
5
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
18
About once or twice a year 2.1%
8
2.5%
11
2.0%
10
0.8%
2
1.0%
5
1.8%
36
Several times a year 5.1%
19
5.7%
25
7.4%
37
5.1%
13
2.7%
13
5.2%
107
About once a month 4.0%
15
7.7%
34
5.8%
29
7.0%
18
5.5%
26
6.0%
122
2-3 times a month 9.1%
34
9.0%
40
14.5%
72
12.1%
31
11.3%
54
11.3%
231
Nearly every week 45.8%
171
47.3%
209
46.6%
232
45.7%
117
51.6%
246
47.7%
975
Every week 31.9%
119
26.2%
116
22.5%
112
28.1%
72
26.6%
127
26.7%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
442
100.0%
498
100.0%
256
100.0%
477

2046


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
10
Less than once a year 1.2%
4
0.8%
5
0.7%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
16
About once or twice a year 2.4%
8
1.4%
9
2.1%
15
2.0%
5
1.9%
37
Several times a year 3.6%
12
4.6%
30
5.2%
37
6.8%
17
4.9%
96
About once a month 4.2%
14
5.7%
37
6.5%
46
6.8%
17
5.9%
114
2-3 times a month 6.6%
22
10.7%
69
13.1%
93
13.1%
33
11.2%
217
Nearly every week 46.4%
154
45.2%
292
49.6%
353
50.6%
127
47.7%
926
Every week 35.2%
117
31.0%
200
22.5%
160
19.1%
48
27.0%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
646
100.0%
712
100.0%
251

1941


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Never 1.0%
10
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
11
Less than once a year 1.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
18
About once or twice a year 3.6%
37
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
37
Several times a year 9.3%
96
1.2%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.2%
109
About once a month 9.6%
99
2.4%
25
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
124
2-3 times a month 14.5%
149
7.9%
84
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
233
Nearly every week 40.2%
414
54.9%
583
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.7%
997
Every week 20.1%
207
33.5%
355
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.9%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1061
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2091

Bookmark and Share