Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHYBLNG9

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE NOT RAISED IN THE CONGREGATION THEY CURRENTLY BELONG TO: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. -- I married a member of the congregation.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 181 16.5% 16.5% -2.25
No 919 83.5% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
161
10.6%
15
16.2%
176
No 83.0%
785
89.4%
126
83.8%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
141

1087


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
48
17.5%
34
15.6%
94
23.1%
3
16.4%
179
No 82.9%
232
82.5%
160
84.4%
508
76.9%
10
83.6%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
194
100.0%
602
100.0%
13

1089


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
61
18.3%
32
17.6%
39
15.8%
49
16.5%
181
No 84.5%
333
81.7%
143
82.4%
182
84.2%
261
83.5%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
175
100.0%
221
100.0%
310

1100


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
3
16.3%
171
50.0%
5
16.5%
179
No 87.5%
21
83.7%
880
50.0%
5
83.5%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
1051
100.0%
10

1085


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
80
18.8%
101
16.5%
181
No 85.8%
483
81.2%
435
83.5%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
536

1099


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
38
16.2%
34
19.3%
53
11.4%
17
11.7%
37
16.5%
179
No 72.1%
98
83.8%
176
80.7%
222
88.6%
132
88.3%
278
83.5%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
210
100.0%
275
100.0%
149
100.0%
315

1085


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
28
20.6%
62
14.1%
64
9.6%
16
16.5%
170
No 74.5%
82
79.4%
239
85.9%
391
90.4%
151
83.5%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
301
100.0%
455
100.0%
167

1033


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
81
17.7%
100
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.5%
181
No 84.8%
453
82.3%
466
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.5%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
566
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1100

Bookmark and Share