Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YBLNG11

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE NOT RAISED IN THE CONGREGATION THEY CURRENTLY BELONG TO: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. -- The congregation seemed spiritually alive.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 865 72% 72% -.62
No 337 28% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
726
73.8%
127
71.9%
853
No 28.4%
288
26.2%
45
28.1%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
172

1186


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
224
69.8%
150
72.0%
469
80.0%
12
71.9%
855
No 27.3%
84
30.2%
65
28.0%
182
20.0%
3
28.1%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
215
100.0%
651
100.0%
15

1189


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
301
71.2%
136
79.5%
198
70.6%
230
72.0%
865
No 31.0%
135
28.8%
55
20.5%
51
29.4%
96
28.0%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
191
100.0%
249
100.0%
326

1202


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
25
71.7%
822
55.6%
5
71.9%
852
No 16.7%
5
28.3%
324
44.4%
4
28.1%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
1146
100.0%
9

1185


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 75.1%
471
68.5%
392
72.0%
863
No 24.9%
156
31.5%
180
28.0%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
572

1199


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
113
74.1%
172
69.0%
209
70.0%
112
72.5%
245
71.8%
851
No 25.7%
39
25.9%
60
31.0%
94
30.0%
48
27.5%
93
28.2%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
232
100.0%
303
100.0%
160
100.0%
338

1185


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
106
71.4%
245
71.2%
346
69.5%
123
72.2%
820
No 17.8%
23
28.6%
98
28.8%
140
30.5%
54
27.8%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
343
100.0%
486
100.0%
177

1135


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
420
72.8%
445
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
72.0%
865
No 28.9%
171
27.2%
166
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.0%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
611
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1202

Bookmark and Share