Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRSPRSB

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE EVER BELONGED TO A CONGREGATION WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN: How many years have you belonged to a Presbyterian congregation?
  1) 1 year or less
  2) 2-3 years
  3) 4-5 years
  4) 6-10 years
  5) 11-15 years
  6) 16-25 years
  7) 26-49 years
  8) 50+ years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 year or less 23 2% 2% -2.52
2-3 years 68 6% 8.1% -1.95
4-5 years 81 7.2% 15.2% -1.39
6-10 years 176 15.6% 30.8% -.82
11-15 years 144 12.7% 43.5% -.25
16-25 years 199 17.6% 61.2% .31
26-49 years 377 33.4% 94.5% .88
50+ years 62 5.5% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1 year or less 2.1%
20
1.2%
2
2.0%
22
2-3 years 5.6%
53
8.6%
14
6.0%
67
4-5 years 7.6%
72
4.3%
7
7.1%
79
6-10 years 15.8%
150
12.9%
21
15.4%
171
11-15 years 12.8%
121
12.3%
20
12.7%
141
16-25 years 18.5%
175
14.1%
23
17.8%
198
26-49 years 32.6%
309
38.0%
62
33.4%
371
50+ years 5.0%
47
8.6%
14
5.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
163

1110


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
1 year or less 2.2%
7
2.9%
6
1.5%
9
8.3%
1
2.1%
23
2-3 years 7.1%
22
7.6%
16
4.8%
28
16.7%
2
6.1%
68
4-5 years 6.7%
21
7.1%
15
7.4%
43
8.3%
1
7.2%
80
6-10 years 16.3%
51
15.2%
32
15.1%
88
25.0%
3
15.6%
174
11-15 years 13.1%
41
13.8%
29
11.7%
68
33.3%
4
12.7%
142
16-25 years 17.3%
54
18.6%
39
17.9%
104
0.0%
0
17.7%
197
26-49 years 31.7%
99
29.0%
61
36.3%
211
8.3%
1
33.3%
372
50+ years 5.4%
17
5.7%
12
5.3%
31
0.0%
0
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
210
100.0%
582
100.0%
12

1116


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1 year or less 1.5%
6
3.1%
6
2.6%
6
1.7%
5
2.0%
23
2-3 years 5.6%
23
4.6%
9
6.0%
14
7.5%
22
6.0%
68
4-5 years 7.1%
29
8.8%
17
8.6%
20
5.1%
15
7.2%
81
6-10 years 16.1%
66
19.1%
37
12.0%
28
15.4%
45
15.6%
176
11-15 years 13.2%
54
11.9%
23
13.7%
32
11.9%
35
12.7%
144
16-25 years 18.8%
77
16.5%
32
13.7%
32
19.8%
58
17.6%
199
26-49 years 33.7%
138
30.4%
59
37.3%
87
31.7%
93
33.4%
377
50+ years 4.1%
17
5.7%
11
6.0%
14
6.8%
20
5.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
194
100.0%
233
100.0%
293

1130


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
1 year or less 0.0%
0
2.1%
22
6.3%
1
2.1%
23
2-3 years 2.6%
1
6.3%
67
0.0%
0
6.1%
68
4-5 years 5.1%
2
7.4%
78
6.3%
1
7.3%
81
6-10 years 15.4%
6
15.5%
164
25.0%
4
15.6%
174
11-15 years 15.4%
6
12.0%
127
37.5%
6
12.5%
139
16-25 years 23.1%
9
17.8%
188
6.3%
1
17.8%
198
26-49 years 35.9%
14
33.4%
353
18.8%
3
33.2%
370
50+ years 2.6%
1
5.6%
59
0.0%
0
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
1058
100.0%
16

1113


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1 year or less 1.7%
10
2.5%
13
2.0%
23
2-3 years 6.1%
37
6.0%
31
6.1%
68
4-5 years 6.6%
40
7.7%
40
7.1%
80
6-10 years 15.6%
94
15.4%
80
15.5%
174
11-15 years 10.6%
64
15.4%
80
12.8%
144
16-25 years 16.1%
97
19.2%
100
17.5%
197
26-49 years 37.3%
225
29.0%
151
33.5%
376
50+ years 6.0%
36
4.8%
25
5.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
520

1123


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
1 year or less 2.5%
4
1.3%
3
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.0%
22
2-3 years 5.5%
9
4.3%
10
7.2%
19
6.1%
9
7.0%
21
6.1%
68
4-5 years 4.9%
8
7.7%
18
9.5%
25
8.1%
12
5.7%
17
7.2%
80
6-10 years 11.7%
19
14.5%
34
15.2%
40
15.5%
23
19.1%
57
15.6%
173
11-15 years 9.2%
15
11.9%
28
12.5%
33
12.8%
19
15.7%
47
12.8%
142
16-25 years 17.2%
28
13.6%
32
19.0%
50
20.3%
30
18.7%
56
17.7%
196
26-49 years 43.6%
71
38.7%
91
27.8%
73
33.8%
50
27.8%
83
33.2%
368
50+ years 5.5%
9
8.1%
19
5.7%
15
3.4%
5
3.7%
11
5.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
235
100.0%
263
100.0%
148
100.0%
299

1108


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
1 year or less 0.0%
0
3.5%
12
1.0%
4
3.2%
5
2.0%
21
2-3 years 5.0%
7
6.6%
23
5.7%
23
7.1%
11
6.1%
64
4-5 years 2.1%
3
7.2%
25
9.1%
37
9.0%
14
7.5%
79
6-10 years 11.4%
16
13.3%
46
21.5%
87
12.8%
20
16.1%
169
11-15 years 10.0%
14
9.2%
32
14.3%
58
17.9%
28
12.6%
132
16-25 years 14.3%
20
17.3%
60
17.0%
69
23.1%
36
17.7%
185
26-49 years 44.3%
62
37.6%
130
29.1%
118
24.4%
38
33.2%
348
50+ years 12.9%
18
5.2%
18
2.2%
9
2.6%
4
4.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
346
100.0%
405
100.0%
156

1047


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
1 year or less 3.6%
20
0.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
23
2-3 years 7.8%
44
4.2%
24
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
68
4-5 years 7.7%
43
6.7%
38
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.2%
81
6-10 years 14.8%
83
16.4%
93
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.6%
176
11-15 years 12.1%
68
13.4%
76
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.7%
144
16-25 years 15.3%
86
19.9%
113
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.6%
199
26-49 years 32.4%
182
34.3%
195
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.4%
377
50+ years 6.4%
36
4.6%
26
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
568
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1130

Bookmark and Share