Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTDENOM4

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE EVER BELONGED TO A CONGREGATION WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN: Please indicate the other denomination(s) to which you have belonged. -- Answer four
  6) Reformed
  8) United Church of Christ
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reformed 2 28.6% 28.6% -1.38
United Church of Christ 2 28.6% 57.1% .11
Other 3 42.9% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Reformed 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
United Church of Christ 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
Other 33.3%
1
66.7%
2
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3

6


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Reformed 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
28.6%
2
United Church of Christ 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

7


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Reformed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
28.6%
2
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
28.6%
2
Other 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

7


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Reformed 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
United Church of Christ 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Other 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

6


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Reformed 25.0%
1
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
United Church of Christ 25.0%
1
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
Other 50.0%
2
33.3%
1
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3

7


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Reformed 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
United Church of Christ 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

2


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Reformed 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
United Church of Christ 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
Other 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

5


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Reformed 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Other 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Reformed 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Other 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

5


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Reformed 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
28.6%
2
Other 100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

7

Bookmark and Share