Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TIME

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] Other than time attending worship services, how much time do you spend in congregation-related activities?
  1) A lot of time
  2) A fair amount of time
  3) A little time
  4) No time at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot of time 424 20.3% 20.3% -1.4
A fair amount of time 931 44.5% 64.8% -.28
A little time 531 25.4% 90.2% .85
No time at all 205 9.8% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A lot of time 19.8%
328
21.9%
86
20.2%
414
A fair amount of time 45.0%
744
42.7%
168
44.6%
912
A little time 26.4%
437
20.9%
82
25.4%
519
No time at all 8.8%
145
14.5%
57
9.9%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
1654
100.0%
393

2047


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
A lot of time 24.2%
135
17.8%
68
19.0%
206
25.0%
7
20.3%
416
A fair amount of time 45.6%
255
43.2%
165
44.7%
485
32.1%
9
44.5%
914
A little time 22.0%
123
27.7%
106
26.1%
283
35.7%
10
25.4%
522
No time at all 8.2%
46
11.3%
43
10.1%
110
7.1%
2
9.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
382
100.0%
1084
100.0%
28

2053


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot of time 19.7%
148
20.7%
71
22.4%
100
19.0%
105
20.3%
424
A fair amount of time 46.1%
346
39.4%
135
41.7%
186
47.8%
264
44.5%
931
A little time 25.9%
194
26.8%
92
26.0%
116
23.4%
129
25.4%
531
No time at all 8.3%
62
13.1%
45
9.9%
44
9.8%
54
9.8%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
343
100.0%
446
100.0%
552

2091


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
A lot of time 32.4%
22
20.0%
392
11.1%
3
20.3%
417
A fair amount of time 52.9%
36
43.9%
860
51.9%
14
44.3%
910
A little time 13.2%
9
25.9%
507
25.9%
7
25.5%
523
No time at all 1.5%
1
10.2%
200
11.1%
3
9.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
1959
100.0%
27

2054


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot of time 23.7%
267
16.1%
153
20.2%
420
A fair amount of time 41.6%
469
48.3%
460
44.7%
929
A little time 24.0%
270
27.1%
258
25.4%
528
No time at all 10.7%
121
8.6%
82
9.8%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
953

2080


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
A lot of time 19.2%
71
19.3%
85
18.6%
93
24.3%
62
22.1%
106
20.4%
417
A fair amount of time 46.6%
172
40.6%
179
41.8%
209
45.5%
116
48.5%
233
44.4%
909
A little time 22.5%
83
27.9%
123
28.0%
140
23.1%
59
23.3%
112
25.3%
517
No time at all 11.7%
43
12.2%
54
11.6%
58
7.1%
18
6.0%
29
9.9%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
441
100.0%
500
100.0%
255
100.0%
480

2045


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
A lot of time 18.8%
62
21.4%
138
20.9%
149
21.1%
53
20.7%
402
A fair amount of time 50.6%
167
44.5%
287
42.7%
305
41.4%
104
44.5%
863
A little time 20.0%
66
25.4%
164
26.5%
189
27.9%
70
25.2%
489
No time at all 10.6%
35
8.7%
56
9.9%
71
9.6%
24
9.6%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
645
100.0%
714
100.0%
251

1940


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
A lot of time 10.0%
103
30.3%
321
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.3%
424
A fair amount of time 33.5%
346
55.2%
585
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.5%
931
A little time 37.5%
387
13.6%
144
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.4%
531
No time at all 19.0%
196
0.8%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.8%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
1059
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2091

Bookmark and Share