Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOCHURCH

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] Can you recall a period of two years or more when you did not attend church at all (with the exception of weddings, funerals and special holidays such as Christmas and Easter)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1148 56.1% 56.1% -.89
Yes 898 43.9% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 54.2%
876
62.8%
243
55.8%
1119
Yes 45.8%
741
37.2%
144
44.2%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
1617
100.0%
387

2004


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
No 55.4%
303
53.4%
198
56.9%
606
64.3%
18
55.9%
1125
Yes 44.6%
244
46.6%
173
43.1%
459
35.7%
10
44.1%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
371
100.0%
1065
100.0%
28

2011


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 57.3%
424
55.1%
184
55.1%
241
55.9%
299
56.1%
1148
Yes 42.7%
316
44.9%
150
44.9%
196
44.1%
236
43.9%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
334
100.0%
437
100.0%
535

2046


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
No 73.5%
50
55.2%
1060
55.6%
15
55.9%
1125
Yes 26.5%
18
44.8%
859
44.4%
12
44.1%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
1919
100.0%
27

2014


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 57.1%
633
54.8%
508
56.1%
1141
Yes 42.9%
475
45.2%
419
43.9%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
1108
100.0%
927

2035


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 64.8%
230
55.9%
243
51.7%
254
53.6%
135
54.8%
258
55.9%
1120
Yes 35.2%
125
44.1%
192
48.3%
237
46.4%
117
45.2%
213
44.1%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
435
100.0%
491
100.0%
252
100.0%
471

2004


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 65.1%
207
57.1%
364
50.1%
349
49.2%
122
54.8%
1042
Yes 34.9%
111
42.9%
274
49.9%
348
50.8%
126
45.2%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
638
100.0%
697
100.0%
248

1901


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
No 57.4%
581
54.8%
567
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
56.1%
1148
Yes 42.6%
431
45.2%
467
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.9%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1034
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2046

Bookmark and Share