Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGENOCHR

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO CAN RECALL A PERIOD OF TWO OR MORE YEARS WHEN THEY DID NOT ATTEND CHURCH AT ALL (WITH THE EXCEPTION OF WEDDINGS, FUNERALS, AND SPECIAL HOLIDAYS SUCH AS CHRISTMAS AND EASTER): At what age, approximately, did you stop attending church?
  1) 14 years of age or less
  2) 15-19 years
  3) 20-24 years
  4) 25-29 years
  5) 30-39 years
  6) 40-49 years
  7) 50 years of age or more
  8) As an adult (not otherwise specified)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
14 years of age or less 88 9.8% 9.8% -1.24
15-19 years 370 41.2% 51.1% -.59
20-24 years 246 27.4% 78.5% .06
25-29 years 60 6.7% 85.2% .72
30-39 years 54 6% 91.2% 1.37
40-49 years 34 3.8% 95% 2.02
50 years of age or more 36 4% 99% 2.68
As an adult (not otherwise specified) 9 1% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
14 years of age or less 10.0%
74
8.2%
12
9.7%
86
15-19 years 41.7%
308
39.0%
57
41.2%
365
20-24 years 27.6%
204
26.0%
38
27.3%
242
25-29 years 6.5%
48
8.2%
12
6.8%
60
30-39 years 5.5%
41
8.2%
12
6.0%
53
40-49 years 4.1%
30
2.7%
4
3.8%
34
50 years of age or more 3.4%
25
7.5%
11
4.1%
36
As an adult (not otherwise specified) 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
146

885


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
14 years of age or less 9.8%
24
8.0%
14
10.3%
47
22.2%
2
9.8%
87
15-19 years 39.6%
97
42.6%
75
42.1%
192
44.4%
4
41.5%
368
20-24 years 26.5%
65
27.8%
49
27.4%
125
11.1%
1
27.1%
240
25-29 years 7.3%
18
8.5%
15
5.5%
25
0.0%
0
6.5%
58
30-39 years 8.2%
20
5.7%
10
5.3%
24
0.0%
0
6.1%
54
40-49 years 4.1%
10
2.3%
4
4.2%
19
11.1%
1
3.8%
34
50 years of age or more 3.3%
8
5.1%
9
3.9%
18
11.1%
1
4.1%
36
As an adult (not otherwise specified) 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
176
100.0%
456
100.0%
9

886


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
14 years of age or less 9.2%
28
12.8%
19
10.3%
20
8.5%
21
9.8%
88
15-19 years 40.5%
124
34.9%
52
45.1%
88
42.9%
106
41.2%
370
20-24 years 31.4%
96
26.8%
40
22.1%
43
27.1%
67
27.4%
246
25-29 years 5.6%
17
9.4%
14
5.1%
10
7.7%
19
6.7%
60
30-39 years 5.6%
17
6.0%
9
5.6%
11
6.9%
17
6.0%
54
40-49 years 3.6%
11
5.4%
8
4.1%
8
2.8%
7
3.8%
34
50 years of age or more 2.6%
8
3.4%
5
6.7%
13
4.0%
10
4.0%
36
As an adult (not otherwise specified) 1.6%
5
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
149
100.0%
195
100.0%
247

897


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
14 years of age or less 23.5%
4
9.7%
83
0.0%
0
9.8%
87
15-19 years 29.4%
5
41.8%
358
23.1%
3
41.3%
366
20-24 years 29.4%
5
26.8%
229
53.8%
7
27.2%
241
25-29 years 5.9%
1
6.8%
58
0.0%
0
6.7%
59
30-39 years 11.8%
2
5.8%
50
15.4%
2
6.1%
54
40-49 years 0.0%
0
3.9%
33
7.7%
1
3.8%
34
50 years of age or more 0.0%
0
4.2%
36
0.0%
0
4.1%
36
As an adult (not otherwise specified) 0.0%
0
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
856
100.0%
13

886


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
14 years of age or less 9.1%
44
10.2%
42
9.6%
86
15-19 years 38.5%
185
44.8%
185
41.4%
370
20-24 years 29.1%
140
25.4%
105
27.4%
245
25-29 years 8.1%
39
5.1%
21
6.7%
60
30-39 years 6.4%
31
5.6%
23
6.0%
54
40-49 years 4.2%
20
3.4%
14
3.8%
34
50 years of age or more 4.2%
20
3.9%
16
4.0%
36
As an adult (not otherwise specified) 0.4%
2
1.7%
7
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
413

894


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
14 years of age or less 15.4%
19
12.2%
23
9.7%
23
6.7%
8
6.5%
14
9.8%
87
15-19 years 30.9%
38
39.7%
75
48.1%
114
37.8%
45
42.6%
92
41.2%
364
20-24 years 26.0%
32
22.8%
43
27.0%
64
34.5%
41
29.2%
63
27.5%
243
25-29 years 6.5%
8
8.5%
16
6.3%
15
3.4%
4
7.4%
16
6.7%
59
30-39 years 5.7%
7
7.9%
15
3.4%
8
10.1%
12
5.1%
11
6.0%
53
40-49 years 5.7%
7
5.8%
11
3.0%
7
2.5%
3
2.3%
5
3.7%
33
50 years of age or more 8.9%
11
3.2%
6
2.1%
5
4.2%
5
4.2%
9
4.1%
36
As an adult (not otherwise specified) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
2.8%
6
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
189
100.0%
237
100.0%
119
100.0%
216

884


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
14 years of age or less 17.0%
19
9.9%
27
9.7%
34
4.9%
6
10.0%
86
15-19 years 34.8%
39
40.1%
109
43.8%
153
48.8%
60
42.2%
361
20-24 years 20.5%
23
25.7%
70
28.4%
99
30.9%
38
26.9%
230
25-29 years 4.5%
5
7.4%
20
6.9%
24
5.7%
7
6.5%
56
30-39 years 4.5%
5
6.6%
18
6.6%
23
2.4%
3
5.7%
49
40-49 years 5.4%
6
3.7%
10
2.3%
8
4.9%
6
3.5%
30
50 years of age or more 12.5%
14
5.9%
16
1.1%
4
0.8%
1
4.1%
35
As an adult (not otherwise specified) 0.9%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
4
1.6%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
272
100.0%
349
100.0%
123

856


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
14 years of age or less 11.1%
48
8.6%
40
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.8%
88
15-19 years 38.8%
168
43.5%
202
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.2%
370
20-24 years 29.1%
126
25.9%
120
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.4%
246
25-29 years 6.5%
28
6.9%
32
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
60
30-39 years 5.3%
23
6.7%
31
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
54
40-49 years 4.2%
18
3.4%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
34
50 years of age or more 5.1%
22
3.0%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
36
As an adult (not otherwise specified) 0.0%
0
1.9%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
464
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

897

Bookmark and Share