Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEATTND

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO CAN RECALL A PERIOD OF TWO OR MORE YEARS WHEN THEY DID NOT ATTEND CHURCH AT ALL (WITH THE EXCEPTION OF WEDDINGS, FUNERALS AND SPECIAL HOLIDAYS SUCH AS CHRISTMAS AND EASTER): At what age, approximately, did you start attending again?
  1) 14 years or age or less
  2) 15-19 years
  3) 20-24 years
  4) 25-29 years
  5) 30-39 years
  6) 40-49 years
  7) 50 years of age or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
14 years or age or less 7 .8% .8% -2.57
15-19 years 31 3.5% 4.3% -1.8
20-24 years 212 24.1% 28.5% -1.04
25-29 years 249 28.4% 56.8% -.27
30-39 years 229 26.1% 82.9% .5
40-49 years 77 8.8% 91.7% 1.27
50 years of age or more 73 8.3% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
14 years or age or less 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
15-19 years 3.5%
25
4.3%
6
3.6%
31
20-24 years 24.7%
179
21.4%
30
24.2%
209
25-29 years 30.1%
218
19.3%
27
28.4%
245
30-39 years 26.1%
189
26.4%
37
26.2%
226
40-49 years 7.7%
56
12.9%
18
8.6%
74
50 years of age or more 6.9%
50
15.7%
22
8.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
140

864


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
14 years or age or less 1.6%
4
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
15-19 years 2.8%
7
4.2%
7
3.6%
16
12.5%
1
3.6%
31
20-24 years 21.5%
53
26.7%
44
25.1%
112
12.5%
1
24.2%
210
25-29 years 26.7%
66
26.7%
44
29.3%
131
37.5%
3
28.1%
244
30-39 years 28.3%
70
26.1%
43
25.3%
113
0.0%
0
26.1%
226
40-49 years 9.7%
24
9.1%
15
8.1%
36
12.5%
1
8.8%
76
50 years of age or more 9.3%
23
6.7%
11
8.3%
37
25.0%
2
8.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
165
100.0%
447
100.0%
8

867


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
14 years or age or less 0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
0.8%
7
15-19 years 2.3%
7
6.3%
9
3.7%
7
3.3%
8
3.5%
31
20-24 years 25.9%
79
22.9%
33
25.0%
47
22.0%
53
24.1%
212
25-29 years 27.5%
84
27.1%
39
26.6%
50
31.5%
76
28.4%
249
30-39 years 26.9%
82
26.4%
38
25.0%
47
25.7%
62
26.1%
229
40-49 years 8.9%
27
9.0%
13
8.5%
16
8.7%
21
8.8%
77
50 years of age or more 7.9%
24
7.6%
11
10.6%
20
7.5%
18
8.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
144
100.0%
188
100.0%
241

878


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
14 years or age or less 18.8%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
15-19 years 12.5%
2
3.3%
28
0.0%
0
3.5%
30
20-24 years 6.3%
1
24.9%
209
8.3%
1
24.3%
211
25-29 years 18.8%
3
27.9%
234
50.0%
6
28.0%
243
30-39 years 25.0%
4
26.3%
221
16.7%
2
26.2%
227
40-49 years 6.3%
1
8.8%
74
16.7%
2
8.9%
77
50 years of age or more 12.5%
2
8.2%
69
8.3%
1
8.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
839
100.0%
12

867


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
14 years or age or less 0.7%
3
1.0%
4
0.8%
7
15-19 years 3.0%
14
3.9%
16
3.4%
30
20-24 years 25.4%
117
22.9%
95
24.2%
212
25-29 years 27.8%
128
28.9%
120
28.3%
248
30-39 years 25.9%
119
26.3%
109
26.1%
228
40-49 years 9.1%
42
8.4%
35
8.8%
77
50 years of age or more 8.0%
37
8.7%
36
8.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
415

875


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
14 years or age or less 1.6%
2
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
7
15-19 years 3.1%
4
5.1%
9
3.4%
8
1.8%
2
3.8%
8
3.6%
31
20-24 years 27.6%
35
18.6%
33
29.7%
70
26.5%
30
18.9%
40
24.0%
208
25-29 years 18.9%
24
26.6%
47
31.4%
74
28.3%
32
33.0%
70
28.6%
247
30-39 years 23.6%
30
25.4%
45
22.5%
53
29.2%
33
30.7%
65
26.1%
226
40-49 years 11.8%
15
10.7%
19
5.1%
12
10.6%
12
7.5%
16
8.6%
74
50 years of age or more 13.4%
17
11.9%
21
7.6%
18
3.5%
4
5.7%
12
8.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
177
100.0%
236
100.0%
113
100.0%
212

865


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
14 years or age or less 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.8%
1
0.7%
6
15-19 years 5.7%
6
4.1%
11
2.6%
9
3.3%
4
3.6%
30
20-24 years 24.5%
26
27.7%
75
23.5%
80
22.1%
27
24.8%
208
25-29 years 14.2%
15
26.9%
73
34.7%
118
26.2%
32
28.4%
238
30-39 years 21.7%
23
23.2%
63
25.9%
88
32.8%
40
25.5%
214
40-49 years 10.4%
11
8.9%
24
8.5%
29
9.0%
11
8.9%
75
50 years of age or more 22.6%
24
9.2%
25
3.5%
12
5.7%
7
8.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
271
100.0%
340
100.0%
122

839


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
14 years or age or less 1.0%
4
0.6%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
7
15-19 years 3.7%
15
3.4%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
31
20-24 years 26.0%
105
22.6%
107
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.1%
212
25-29 years 26.0%
105
30.4%
144
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.4%
249
30-39 years 25.5%
103
26.6%
126
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.1%
229
40-49 years 9.2%
37
8.4%
40
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.8%
77
50 years of age or more 8.7%
35
8.0%
38
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
474
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

878

Bookmark and Share