Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELDECIS

Everyone must make many important decisions during his or her life, such as which occupation to pursue, what goals to strive for, for whom to vote, what to teach one's children, etc. When you make decisions such as these, to what extent do you make the decisions on the basis of your religious faith?
  1) I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on my religious faith
  2) I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith, but definitely do not most of the time
  3) I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way
  4) I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on my religious faith 99 2.8% 2.8% -3.23
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith, but definitely do not most of the time 242 7% 9.8% -1.88
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way 1346 38.7% 48.5% -.52
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so 1791 51.5% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on my religious faith 2.9%
83
2.7%
15
2.9%
98
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith, but definitely do not most of the time 6.9%
199
6.9%
38
6.9%
237
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way 38.0%
1091
41.8%
230
38.6%
1321
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so 52.2%
1500
48.5%
267
51.6%
1767
TOTAL 100.0%
2873
100.0%
550

3423


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on my religious faith 1.9%
25
3.9%
26
3.0%
43
3.8%
2
2.8%
96
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith, but definitely do not most of the time 5.0%
64
6.5%
44
8.8%
126
7.7%
4
6.9%
238
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way 35.4%
454
37.7%
254
42.4%
605
26.9%
14
38.6%
1327
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so 57.7%
740
51.9%
350
45.8%
653
61.5%
32
51.7%
1775
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
674
100.0%
1427
100.0%
52

3436


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on my religious faith 2.3%
29
3.5%
20
2.8%
21
3.2%
29
2.9%
99
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith, but definitely do not most of the time 6.5%
81
7.5%
43
6.6%
49
7.5%
69
7.0%
242
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way 40.8%
505
36.6%
210
38.7%
288
37.4%
342
38.7%
1345
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so 50.4%
624
52.4%
300
51.9%
386
51.9%
475
51.4%
1785
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
573
100.0%
744
100.0%
915

3471


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on my religious faith 5.4%
7
2.7%
88
1.9%
1
2.8%
96
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith, but definitely do not most of the time 2.3%
3
7.0%
227
11.5%
6
6.9%
236
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way 27.9%
36
39.3%
1279
28.8%
15
38.7%
1330
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so 64.3%
83
51.0%
1662
57.7%
30
51.6%
1775
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
3256
100.0%
52

3437


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on my religious faith 2.1%
28
3.3%
69
2.8%
97
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith, but definitely do not most of the time 8.5%
115
6.0%
127
7.0%
242
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way 43.9%
592
35.4%
747
38.7%
1339
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so 45.6%
615
55.4%
1169
51.5%
1784
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
2112

3462


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on my religious faith 5.7%
21
2.5%
11
4.4%
22
5.5%
14
5.2%
25
4.6%
93
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith, but definitely do not most of the time 14.2%
52
12.1%
53
12.7%
63
7.1%
18
9.4%
45
11.4%
231
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way 49.0%
180
52.4%
230
55.3%
275
49.2%
125
48.4%
231
51.2%
1041
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so 31.1%
114
33.0%
145
27.6%
137
38.2%
97
36.9%
176
32.9%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
439
100.0%
497
100.0%
254
100.0%
477

2034


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on my religious faith 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith, but definitely do not most of the time 0.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
0.6%
9
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way 21.3%
177
18.0%
53
19.9%
53
20.3%
283
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so 78.2%
649
80.7%
238
78.3%
209
78.7%
1096
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
295
100.0%
267

1392


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on my religious faith 6.4%
21
3.7%
24
3.5%
25
6.4%
16
4.5%
86
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith, but definitely do not most of the time 9.1%
30
11.4%
73
11.4%
81
9.2%
23
10.7%
207
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way 43.8%
144
52.7%
339
54.3%
385
54.2%
136
52.0%
1004
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so 40.7%
134
32.2%
207
30.7%
218
30.3%
76
32.9%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
643
100.0%
709
100.0%
251

1932


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on my religious faith 0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
4
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith, but definitely do not most of the time 0.9%
1
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way 19.6%
22
18.8%
129
21.8%
113
24.3%
18
20.3%
282
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so 78.6%
88
80.5%
554
77.2%
400
74.3%
55
78.8%
1097
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
688
100.0%
518
100.0%
74

1392


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
I seldom, if ever, base such decisions on my religious faith 5.8%
60
3.3%
35
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
2.8%
99
I sometimes base such decisions on my religious faith, but definitely do not most of the time 13.7%
141
8.8%
92
0.3%
3
1.3%
6
7.0%
242
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, but usually in a general, unconscious way 48.5%
500
53.8%
563
19.4%
179
21.8%
104
38.7%
1346
I feel that most of my important decisions are based on my religious faith, and I usually consciously attempt to make them so 31.9%
329
34.1%
357
80.1%
739
76.6%
366
51.5%
1791
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1047
100.0%
923
100.0%
478

3478

Bookmark and Share