Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLE1

Listed below are three statements concerning the Bible. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement. -- As written in the original languages, the Bible is infallible.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 610 17.9% 17.9% -1.47
Agree 739 21.7% 39.7% -.72
Neither agree nor disagree 761 22.4% 62% .03
Disagree 781 23% 85% .79
Strongly disagree 510 15% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.3%
515
15.6%
83
17.9%
598
Agree 22.0%
619
20.9%
111
21.8%
730
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
606
26.2%
139
22.2%
745
Disagree 23.2%
654
22.6%
120
23.1%
774
Strongly disagree 15.1%
425
14.7%
78
15.0%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
2819
100.0%
531

3350


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
150
15.5%
103
24.9%
346
13.5%
7
18.0%
606
Agree 16.4%
206
20.3%
135
27.1%
377
23.1%
12
21.7%
730
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
242
25.2%
167
23.3%
324
25.0%
13
22.2%
746
Disagree 26.8%
337
23.3%
155
19.4%
270
17.3%
9
22.9%
771
Strongly disagree 25.6%
322
15.7%
104
5.2%
72
21.2%
11
15.1%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
1257
100.0%
664
100.0%
1389
100.0%
52

3362


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
227
17.4%
98
17.1%
124
17.9%
159
17.9%
608
Agree 20.9%
254
21.4%
120
22.3%
162
22.8%
203
21.8%
739
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
265
23.7%
133
23.4%
170
21.5%
191
22.4%
759
Disagree 22.9%
279
21.7%
122
24.7%
179
22.5%
200
23.0%
780
Strongly disagree 15.8%
192
15.8%
89
12.4%
90
15.4%
137
15.0%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
1217
100.0%
562
100.0%
725
100.0%
890

3394


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
40
17.3%
551
21.6%
11
17.9%
602
Agree 26.6%
33
21.4%
684
17.6%
9
21.6%
726
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
21
22.5%
718
29.4%
15
22.4%
754
Disagree 12.1%
15
23.5%
750
21.6%
11
23.1%
776
Strongly disagree 12.1%
15
15.3%
488
9.8%
5
15.1%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
3191
100.0%
51

3366


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
218
18.7%
390
18.0%
608
Agree 22.6%
295
21.2%
441
21.7%
736
Neither agree nor disagree 25.5%
332
20.4%
424
22.3%
756
Disagree 23.8%
310
22.4%
466
22.9%
776
Strongly disagree 11.4%
148
17.3%
361
15.0%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
1303
100.0%
2082

3385


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
96
20.6%
89
14.4%
70
19.2%
47
15.5%
73
19.0%
375
Agree 30.8%
106
27.8%
120
26.5%
129
22.0%
54
22.5%
106
26.0%
515
Neither agree nor disagree 27.6%
95
28.8%
124
28.6%
139
29.8%
73
22.1%
104
27.1%
535
Disagree 12.8%
44
19.5%
84
23.5%
114
21.6%
53
28.5%
134
21.7%
429
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
3.2%
14
7.0%
34
7.3%
18
11.5%
54
6.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
431
100.0%
486
100.0%
245
100.0%
471

1977


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
145
14.1%
41
13.2%
35
16.0%
221
Agree 15.8%
130
13.1%
38
16.6%
44
15.4%
212
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
126
19.3%
56
12.8%
34
15.7%
216
Disagree 24.1%
198
25.5%
74
26.8%
71
24.9%
343
Strongly disagree 27.1%
223
27.9%
81
30.6%
81
28.0%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
290
100.0%
265

1377


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.7%
79
19.4%
122
16.6%
116
16.2%
40
19.0%
357
Agree 33.9%
104
26.7%
168
25.2%
176
18.2%
45
26.2%
493
Neither agree nor disagree 24.4%
75
29.2%
184
28.2%
197
17.0%
42
26.4%
498
Disagree 14.3%
44
20.0%
126
23.2%
162
33.6%
83
22.0%
415
Strongly disagree 1.6%
5
4.8%
30
6.9%
48
15.0%
37
6.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
630
100.0%
699
100.0%
247

1883


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
24
19.5%
133
11.1%
57
13.7%
10
16.3%
224
Agree 15.5%
17
15.0%
102
16.0%
82
13.7%
10
15.3%
211
Neither agree nor disagree 20.9%
23
16.7%
114
12.9%
66
16.4%
12
15.6%
215
Disagree 24.5%
27
23.2%
158
27.7%
142
20.5%
15
24.8%
342
Strongly disagree 17.3%
19
25.7%
175
32.2%
165
35.6%
26
28.0%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
682
100.0%
512
100.0%
73

1377


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
184
19.7%
201
17.7%
162
13.4%
63
17.9%
610
Agree 25.2%
251
27.0%
275
15.5%
142
15.1%
71
21.7%
739
Neither agree nor disagree 30.4%
302
23.6%
241
15.1%
138
17.0%
80
22.4%
761
Disagree 20.3%
202
22.9%
234
24.1%
221
26.4%
124
23.0%
781
Strongly disagree 5.6%
56
6.8%
69
27.6%
253
28.1%
132
15.0%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
1020
100.0%
916
100.0%
470

3401

Bookmark and Share