Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLE3

Listed below are three statements concerning the Bible. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement. -- The Genesis creation stories are there more to tell us about God's involvement than to give us a precise "how" and "when."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1312 38.4% 38.4% -.94
Agree 1560 45.6% 84% .14
Neither agree nor disagree 302 8.8% 92.8% 1.21
Disagree 161 4.7% 97.5% 2.29
Strongly disagree 84 2.5% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.6%
1092
36.9%
198
38.3%
1290
Agree 45.8%
1298
44.1%
237
45.6%
1535
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
233
12.1%
65
8.8%
298
Disagree 4.9%
139
4.1%
22
4.8%
161
Strongly disagree 2.4%
69
2.8%
15
2.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
2831
100.0%
537

3368


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.7%
645
38.0%
252
28.0%
390
36.5%
19
38.7%
1306
Agree 39.1%
497
46.0%
305
51.2%
712
44.2%
23
45.5%
1537
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
81
9.7%
64
10.4%
144
13.5%
7
8.8%
296
Disagree 2.4%
31
4.7%
31
6.7%
93
3.8%
2
4.6%
157
Strongly disagree 1.4%
18
1.7%
11
3.7%
52
1.9%
1
2.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
663
100.0%
1391
100.0%
52

3378


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.6%
462
39.5%
222
37.9%
276
38.7%
346
38.3%
1306
Agree 46.3%
569
46.1%
259
45.5%
332
44.7%
399
45.7%
1559
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
106
8.9%
50
9.3%
68
8.7%
78
8.9%
302
Disagree 4.7%
58
3.6%
20
5.3%
39
4.9%
44
4.7%
161
Strongly disagree 2.7%
33
2.0%
11
1.9%
14
2.9%
26
2.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
562
100.0%
729
100.0%
893

3412


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.5%
49
38.4%
1232
44.0%
22
38.5%
1303
Agree 38.7%
48
45.8%
1471
42.0%
21
45.5%
1540
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
11
8.8%
281
14.0%
7
8.8%
299
Disagree 11.3%
14
4.5%
143
0.0%
0
4.6%
157
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
2.6%
82
0.0%
0
2.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
3209
100.0%
50

3383


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.4%
411
42.7%
894
38.3%
1305
Agree 50.0%
654
42.9%
899
45.6%
1553
Neither agree nor disagree 10.9%
142
7.5%
158
8.8%
300
Disagree 5.4%
71
4.3%
90
4.7%
161
Strongly disagree 2.2%
29
2.6%
55
2.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
2096

3403


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
65
19.9%
85
21.8%
106
31.1%
78
33.1%
157
24.7%
491
Agree 54.2%
187
54.3%
232
58.7%
286
51.0%
128
55.3%
262
55.2%
1095
Neither agree nor disagree 17.7%
61
16.2%
69
12.9%
63
10.8%
27
4.4%
21
12.1%
241
Disagree 7.5%
26
5.9%
25
3.7%
18
4.8%
12
4.6%
22
5.2%
103
Strongly disagree 1.7%
6
3.7%
16
2.9%
14
2.4%
6
2.5%
12
2.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
427
100.0%
487
100.0%
251
100.0%
474

1984


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.3%
492
55.8%
163
58.2%
156
58.3%
811
Agree 31.0%
257
34.9%
102
31.0%
83
31.8%
442
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
33
4.5%
13
3.7%
10
4.0%
56
Disagree 4.1%
34
3.4%
10
4.1%
11
4.0%
55
Strongly disagree 1.7%
14
1.4%
4
3.0%
8
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
292
100.0%
268

1390


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
69
25.1%
158
24.6%
172
29.7%
74
25.1%
473
Agree 57.9%
179
54.8%
345
55.1%
386
53.4%
133
55.2%
1043
Neither agree nor disagree 12.3%
38
13.0%
82
12.6%
88
7.2%
18
12.0%
226
Disagree 4.9%
15
5.2%
33
4.1%
29
6.0%
15
4.9%
92
Strongly disagree 2.6%
8
1.9%
12
3.6%
25
3.6%
9
2.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
630
100.0%
700
100.0%
249

1888


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.7%
59
54.7%
374
63.9%
333
60.8%
45
58.3%
811
Agree 32.1%
36
35.2%
241
28.8%
150
20.3%
15
31.8%
442
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
8
3.8%
26
3.3%
17
6.8%
5
4.0%
56
Disagree 4.5%
5
4.7%
32
1.9%
10
10.8%
8
4.0%
55
Strongly disagree 3.6%
4
1.6%
11
2.1%
11
1.4%
1
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
74

1391


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
239
25.3%
259
57.7%
530
59.2%
284
38.4%
1312
Agree 54.8%
545
55.6%
570
31.4%
289
32.5%
156
45.6%
1560
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
140
10.2%
105
4.4%
40
3.5%
17
8.8%
302
Disagree 4.5%
45
6.0%
61
4.5%
41
2.9%
14
4.7%
161
Strongly disagree 2.6%
26
2.9%
30
2.1%
19
1.9%
9
2.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
1025
100.0%
919
100.0%
480

3419

Bookmark and Share