Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAITH2

How important is each of the following to you personally? -- Knowing that God loves me
  1) Most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 2793 80.5% 80.5% -.47
Important 625 18% 98.5% 1.71
Not very important 40 1.2% 99.7% 3.88
Not important at all 12 .3% 100% 6.06

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Most important 80.5%
2305
80.4%
443
80.5%
2748
Important 18.0%
515
18.1%
100
18.0%
615
Not very important 1.2%
33
1.3%
7
1.2%
40
Not important at all 0.4%
11
0.2%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2864
100.0%
551

3415


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Most important 82.1%
1056
79.0%
532
80.5%
1138
67.3%
35
80.6%
2761
Important 16.6%
214
18.9%
127
18.1%
256
30.8%
16
17.9%
613
Not very important 0.9%
11
1.8%
12
1.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.2%
40
Not important at all 0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
1.9%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
673
100.0%
1414
100.0%
52

3426


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most important 80.8%
1003
79.3%
455
81.0%
602
80.4%
728
80.5%
2788
Important 17.7%
220
19.2%
110
17.5%
130
18.0%
163
18.0%
623
Not very important 1.1%
14
1.2%
7
1.3%
10
1.0%
9
1.2%
40
Not important at all 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1241
100.0%
574
100.0%
743
100.0%
905

3463


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Most important 80.5%
103
80.4%
2614
80.4%
41
80.4%
2758
Important 18.8%
24
18.1%
587
17.6%
9
18.1%
620
Not very important 0.0%
0
1.2%
39
2.0%
1
1.2%
40
Not important at all 0.8%
1
0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
3251
100.0%
51

3430


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Most important 82.3%
1105
79.4%
1676
80.5%
2781
Important 16.9%
227
18.7%
394
18.0%
621
Not very important 0.7%
9
1.5%
31
1.2%
40
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.5%
11
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1342
100.0%
2112

3454


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 79.9%
291
78.9%
343
71.6%
355
76.8%
195
77.0%
369
76.6%
1553
Important 19.8%
72
19.5%
85
26.2%
130
20.9%
53
19.8%
95
21.4%
435
Not very important 0.3%
1
1.6%
7
2.0%
10
1.2%
3
2.1%
10
1.5%
31
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
5
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
435
100.0%
496
100.0%
254
100.0%
479

2028


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 88.8%
738
85.2%
248
80.0%
216
86.4%
1202
Important 10.8%
90
12.7%
37
18.9%
51
12.8%
178
Not very important 0.4%
3
1.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
291
100.0%
270

1392


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 77.7%
254
78.5%
504
75.5%
534
73.5%
183
76.6%
1475
Important 21.4%
70
19.8%
127
22.5%
159
21.7%
54
21.3%
410
Not very important 0.6%
2
1.7%
11
1.4%
10
3.2%
8
1.6%
31
Not important at all 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.6%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
642
100.0%
707
100.0%
249

1925


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 92.0%
103
86.6%
593
85.4%
445
82.4%
61
86.4%
1202
Important 8.0%
9
12.7%
87
13.8%
72
13.5%
10
12.8%
178
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.6%
3
1.4%
1
0.6%
9
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
685
100.0%
521
100.0%
74

1392


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Most important 72.9%
742
80.1%
842
88.7%
816
81.7%
393
80.5%
2793
Important 24.6%
250
18.6%
195
10.5%
97
17.3%
83
18.0%
625
Not very important 1.9%
19
1.1%
12
0.5%
5
0.8%
4
1.2%
40
Not important at all 0.7%
7
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
1051
100.0%
920
100.0%
481

3470

Bookmark and Share