Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAITH3

How important is each of the following to you personally? -- Trying to lead a good Christian life
  1) Most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 1852 53.6% 53.6% -.91
Important 1564 45.3% 98.8% .99
Not very important 37 1.1% 99.9% 2.9
Not important at all 3 .1% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Most important 53.3%
1522
54.2%
297
53.5%
1819
Important 45.6%
1301
44.0%
241
45.3%
1542
Not very important 1.0%
28
1.6%
9
1.1%
37
Not important at all 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2853
100.0%
548

3401


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Most important 52.0%
666
49.9%
334
57.0%
803
45.3%
24
53.5%
1827
Important 47.2%
604
48.1%
322
42.2%
595
47.2%
25
45.3%
1546
Not very important 0.9%
11
1.8%
12
0.8%
11
5.7%
3
1.1%
37
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.9%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
669
100.0%
1410
100.0%
53

3413


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most important 52.5%
648
51.8%
295
56.0%
414
54.4%
493
53.6%
1850
Important 46.5%
574
46.7%
266
42.9%
317
44.3%
402
45.2%
1559
Not very important 1.0%
12
1.4%
8
1.1%
8
1.0%
9
1.1%
37
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
569
100.0%
739
100.0%
907

3449


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Most important 62.5%
80
53.2%
1721
49.0%
25
53.4%
1826
Important 37.5%
48
45.6%
1478
49.0%
25
45.4%
1551
Not very important 0.0%
0
1.1%
36
2.0%
1
1.1%
37
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
3238
100.0%
51

3417


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Most important 59.9%
802
49.5%
1040
53.5%
1842
Important 39.1%
523
49.2%
1035
45.3%
1558
Not very important 1.0%
13
1.1%
24
1.1%
37
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
2102

3440


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 57.6%
209
55.0%
241
55.4%
274
54.3%
138
59.4%
282
56.5%
1144
Important 41.9%
152
44.1%
193
43.0%
213
44.9%
114
39.6%
188
42.5%
860
Not very important 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
1.4%
7
0.8%
2
0.8%
4
0.9%
19
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
438
100.0%
495
100.0%
254
100.0%
475

2025


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 50.8%
420
44.6%
128
49.1%
131
49.2%
679
Important 48.3%
399
53.0%
152
49.1%
131
49.4%
682
Not very important 0.7%
6
2.4%
7
1.9%
5
1.3%
18
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
287
100.0%
267

1380


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 60.7%
198
53.7%
343
55.6%
394
60.6%
152
56.5%
1087
Important 39.3%
128
44.9%
287
43.2%
306
38.2%
96
42.4%
817
Not very important 0.0%
0
1.4%
9
1.0%
7
1.2%
3
1.0%
19
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
639
100.0%
709
100.0%
251

1925


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 51.8%
58
48.5%
329
49.8%
258
46.6%
34
49.2%
679
Important 47.3%
53
50.4%
342
48.3%
250
52.1%
38
49.5%
683
Not very important 0.9%
1
0.9%
6
1.9%
10
1.4%
1
1.3%
18
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
678
100.0%
518
100.0%
73

1381


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Most important 53.9%
549
59.0%
619
49.3%
450
49.1%
234
53.6%
1852
Important 44.6%
454
40.4%
424
49.5%
451
49.3%
235
45.3%
1564
Not very important 1.3%
13
0.6%
6
1.1%
10
1.7%
8
1.1%
37
Not important at all 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
1049
100.0%
912
100.0%
477

3456

Bookmark and Share