Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAITH4

How important is each of the following to you personally? -- Helping others who are in need
  1) Most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 1560 45.3% 45.3% -1.07
Important 1830 53.2% 98.5% .83
Not very important 52 1.5% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Most important 44.3%
1260
50.1%
273
45.2%
1533
Important 54.1%
1538
49.0%
267
53.3%
1805
Not very important 1.6%
45
0.9%
5
1.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2843
100.0%
545

3388


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Most important 52.1%
665
43.2%
287
39.7%
558
49.1%
26
45.2%
1536
Important 47.3%
604
55.9%
372
57.7%
810
47.2%
25
53.3%
1811
Not very important 0.6%
8
0.9%
6
2.6%
36
3.8%
2
1.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
665
100.0%
1404
100.0%
53

3399


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most important 43.6%
534
44.2%
253
48.4%
357
45.8%
412
45.3%
1556
Important 55.3%
678
54.4%
311
49.6%
366
52.4%
472
53.2%
1827
Not very important 1.1%
13
1.4%
8
2.0%
15
1.8%
16
1.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
572
100.0%
738
100.0%
900

3435


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Most important 53.0%
70
45.1%
1452
41.2%
21
45.3%
1543
Important 46.2%
61
53.3%
1718
58.8%
30
53.1%
1809
Not very important 0.8%
1
1.6%
51
0.0%
0
1.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
3221
100.0%
51

3404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Most important 47.4%
630
44.0%
922
45.3%
1552
Important 51.3%
682
54.4%
1141
53.2%
1823
Not very important 1.4%
18
1.6%
33
1.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1330
100.0%
2096

3426


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 43.9%
158
40.3%
175
37.1%
181
35.9%
90
43.2%
205
40.3%
809
Important 54.4%
196
56.7%
246
60.0%
293
61.4%
154
55.1%
261
57.3%
1150
Not very important 1.7%
6
3.0%
13
2.9%
14
2.8%
7
1.7%
8
2.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
434
100.0%
488
100.0%
251
100.0%
474

2007


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 53.5%
441
48.5%
141
53.2%
143
52.3%
725
Important 46.4%
383
51.2%
149
46.1%
124
47.4%
656
Not very important 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
291
100.0%
269

1385


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 50.0%
162
40.3%
254
36.0%
254
40.7%
101
40.4%
771
Important 49.4%
160
57.4%
362
60.9%
429
57.3%
142
57.3%
1093
Not very important 0.6%
2
2.4%
15
3.1%
22
2.0%
5
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
631
100.0%
705
100.0%
248

1908


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 53.6%
60
49.6%
337
54.8%
285
53.4%
39
52.1%
721
Important 46.4%
52
50.0%
340
45.0%
234
46.6%
34
47.7%
660
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
680
100.0%
520
100.0%
73

1385


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Most important 41.7%
419
39.5%
412
51.4%
470
54.0%
259
45.3%
1560
Important 55.6%
559
58.5%
610
48.1%
440
46.0%
221
53.2%
1830
Not very important 2.7%
27
2.0%
21
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
1043
100.0%
914
100.0%
480

3442

Bookmark and Share