Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAITH5

How important is each of the following to you personally? -- Accepting Jesus Christ as my personal savior
  1) Most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 2190 63.8% 63.8% -.67
Important 967 28.2% 92% .81
Not very important 233 6.8% 98.8% 2.29
Not important at all 41 1.2% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Most important 64.2%
1821
62.1%
336
63.9%
2157
Important 27.8%
787
29.9%
162
28.1%
949
Not very important 6.9%
195
6.3%
34
6.8%
229
Not important at all 1.1%
32
1.7%
9
1.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2835
100.0%
541

3376


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Most important 56.9%
724
62.3%
417
71.2%
991
54.7%
29
63.8%
2161
Important 32.3%
411
29.0%
194
23.9%
333
32.1%
17
28.2%
955
Not very important 9.1%
116
7.6%
51
4.2%
58
7.5%
4
6.8%
229
Not important at all 1.7%
22
1.0%
7
0.6%
9
5.7%
3
1.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
669
100.0%
1391
100.0%
53

3386


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most important 63.3%
777
61.6%
348
65.3%
481
64.8%
580
63.8%
2186
Important 29.3%
360
28.8%
163
27.8%
205
26.6%
238
28.2%
966
Not very important 5.9%
72
8.1%
46
6.4%
47
7.4%
66
6.7%
231
Not important at all 1.5%
18
1.4%
8
0.5%
4
1.2%
11
1.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
565
100.0%
737
100.0%
895

3424


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Most important 83.1%
108
62.9%
2020
64.7%
33
63.7%
2161
Important 13.8%
18
28.9%
928
25.5%
13
28.3%
959
Not very important 3.1%
4
6.9%
222
9.8%
5
6.8%
231
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.3%
41
0.0%
0
1.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
3211
100.0%
51

3392


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Most important 64.4%
851
63.4%
1329
63.8%
2180
Important 28.4%
375
28.1%
588
28.2%
963
Not very important 6.4%
85
7.0%
147
6.8%
232
Not important at all 0.8%
10
1.5%
31
1.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1321
100.0%
2095

3416


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 70.9%
251
67.8%
291
61.4%
298
65.8%
169
63.1%
297
65.4%
1306
Important 25.4%
90
28.9%
124
29.5%
143
24.5%
63
27.8%
131
27.6%
551
Not very important 3.4%
12
3.3%
14
8.0%
39
8.2%
21
7.0%
33
6.0%
119
Not important at all 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.6%
4
2.1%
10
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
429
100.0%
485
100.0%
257
100.0%
471

1996


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 63.7%
528
57.3%
164
56.3%
151
61.0%
843
Important 29.2%
242
30.8%
88
29.1%
78
29.5%
408
Not very important 6.6%
55
8.7%
25
11.6%
31
8.0%
111
Not important at all 0.5%
4
3.1%
9
3.0%
8
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
286
100.0%
268

1383


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 73.0%
233
66.3%
419
62.6%
438
60.2%
147
65.3%
1237
Important 24.1%
77
27.7%
175
29.9%
209
26.2%
64
27.7%
525
Not very important 2.8%
9
5.5%
35
6.0%
42
11.1%
27
6.0%
113
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.6%
11
2.5%
6
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
632
100.0%
700
100.0%
244

1895


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 66.1%
74
63.9%
435
58.0%
300
45.9%
34
60.9%
843
Important 26.8%
30
27.9%
190
31.5%
163
35.1%
26
29.6%
409
Not very important 5.4%
6
6.9%
47
9.3%
48
13.5%
10
8.0%
111
Not important at all 1.8%
2
1.3%
9
1.2%
6
5.4%
4
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
681
100.0%
517
100.0%
74

1384


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Most important 60.8%
612
70.5%
728
64.7%
592
54.1%
258
63.8%
2190
Important 30.3%
305
24.4%
252
29.3%
268
29.8%
142
28.2%
967
Not very important 7.5%
76
4.5%
46
5.1%
47
13.4%
64
6.8%
233
Not important at all 1.4%
14
0.6%
6
0.9%
8
2.7%
13
1.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1032
100.0%
915
100.0%
477

3431

Bookmark and Share