Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEACON

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] At the present time, which of the following positions, if any, do you hold in the church? -- Deacon
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1850 87.7% 87.7% -.37
Checked 260 12.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
1456
87.8%
353
87.6%
1809
Checked 12.5%
208
12.2%
49
12.4%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
402

2066


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
506
88.6%
341
86.4%
943
92.9%
26
87.6%
1816
Checked 10.8%
61
11.4%
44
13.6%
149
7.1%
2
12.4%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
385
100.0%
1092
100.0%
28

2072


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
664
86.6%
298
87.4%
394
88.7%
494
87.7%
1850
Checked 12.4%
94
13.4%
46
12.6%
57
11.3%
63
12.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
344
100.0%
451
100.0%
557

2110


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
63
87.3%
1726
89.3%
25
87.5%
1814
Checked 7.4%
5
12.7%
250
10.7%
3
12.5%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
1976
100.0%
28

2072


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
992
88.5%
849
87.7%
1841
Checked 13.0%
148
11.5%
110
12.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
959

2099


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
341
88.3%
393
87.1%
437
87.3%
226
86.0%
413
87.7%
1810
Checked 9.5%
36
11.7%
52
12.9%
65
12.7%
33
14.0%
67
12.3%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
445
100.0%
502
100.0%
259
100.0%
480

2063


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Not checked 88.8%
301
87.0%
569
88.7%
633
82.9%
208
87.4%
1711
Checked 11.2%
38
13.0%
85
11.3%
81
17.1%
43
12.6%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
654
100.0%
714
100.0%
251

1958


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
917
87.4%
933
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
87.7%
1850
Checked 12.0%
125
12.6%
135
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1068
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2110

Bookmark and Share