Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAITH7

How important is each of the following to you personally? -- Attending worship services
  1) Most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 1306 37.9% 37.9% -1.14
Important 1900 55.2% 93.1% .49
Not very important 214 6.2% 99.3% 2.12
Not important at all 24 .7% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Most important 37.8%
1073
37.6%
207
37.8%
1280
Important 55.3%
1570
55.6%
306
55.3%
1876
Not very important 6.3%
180
5.5%
30
6.2%
210
Not important at all 0.6%
17
1.3%
7
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2840
100.0%
550

3390


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Most important 42.6%
544
35.1%
235
35.4%
496
26.4%
14
37.9%
1289
Important 52.5%
671
56.0%
375
57.1%
799
60.4%
32
55.2%
1877
Not very important 4.4%
56
7.9%
53
6.7%
94
13.2%
7
6.2%
210
Not important at all 0.5%
6
1.0%
7
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
670
100.0%
1400
100.0%
53

3400


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most important 37.9%
467
37.9%
217
38.0%
280
37.8%
339
37.9%
1303
Important 54.6%
673
53.8%
308
56.0%
413
56.1%
503
55.2%
1897
Not very important 6.6%
81
7.9%
45
5.2%
38
5.5%
49
6.2%
213
Not important at all 0.9%
11
0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
5
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
572
100.0%
737
100.0%
896

3437


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Most important 50.8%
66
37.4%
1205
35.3%
18
37.8%
1289
Important 46.9%
61
55.5%
1790
60.8%
31
55.3%
1882
Not very important 2.3%
3
6.4%
206
3.9%
2
6.2%
211
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.7%
24
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
3225
100.0%
51

3406


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Most important 38.6%
516
37.4%
783
37.9%
1299
Important 53.3%
712
56.5%
1181
55.2%
1893
Not very important 7.4%
99
5.4%
114
6.2%
213
Not important at all 0.7%
10
0.7%
14
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
2092

3429


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 37.4%
134
33.2%
143
26.6%
132
32.9%
84
29.9%
140
31.5%
633
Important 54.5%
195
57.3%
247
60.9%
302
57.6%
147
60.6%
284
58.5%
1175
Not very important 7.8%
28
9.0%
39
11.1%
55
8.2%
21
8.1%
38
9.0%
181
Not important at all 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.4%
7
1.2%
3
1.5%
7
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
431
100.0%
496
100.0%
255
100.0%
469

2009


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 49.4%
409
42.5%
122
43.7%
117
46.9%
648
Important 48.8%
404
53.7%
154
52.6%
141
50.5%
699
Not very important 1.6%
13
3.8%
11
3.0%
8
2.3%
32
Not important at all 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
287
100.0%
268

1383


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 43.8%
140
35.6%
226
25.2%
178
22.1%
55
31.4%
599
Important 50.3%
161
55.5%
352
63.9%
452
62.7%
156
58.7%
1121
Not very important 5.3%
17
8.2%
52
10.3%
73
11.2%
28
8.9%
170
Not important at all 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.6%
4
4.0%
10
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
634
100.0%
707
100.0%
249

1910


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 46.4%
52
49.6%
336
44.6%
232
36.5%
27
46.7%
647
Important 50.9%
57
48.8%
331
52.3%
272
55.4%
41
50.7%
701
Not very important 2.7%
3
1.3%
9
2.9%
15
6.8%
5
2.3%
32
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
678
100.0%
520
100.0%
74

1384


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Most important 25.7%
259
37.7%
394
51.3%
470
38.5%
183
37.9%
1306
Important 58.7%
592
58.0%
605
47.8%
438
55.8%
265
55.2%
1900
Not very important 13.9%
140
4.0%
42
0.9%
8
5.1%
24
6.2%
214
Not important at all 1.7%
17
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1044
100.0%
917
100.0%
475

3444

Bookmark and Share