Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAITH8

How important is each of the following to you personally? -- Working to bring about social justice
  1) Most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 685 20.2% 20.2% -1.5
Important 2017 59.5% 79.8% -.03
Not very important 625 18.4% 98.2% 1.45
Not important at all 61 1.8% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Most important 18.8%
527
27.7%
147
20.2%
674
Important 60.2%
1691
56.0%
297
59.6%
1988
Not very important 19.2%
540
14.2%
75
18.4%
615
Not important at all 1.8%
50
2.1%
11
1.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
2808
100.0%
530

3338


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Most important 31.4%
397
18.1%
119
11.1%
152
21.6%
11
20.3%
679
Important 59.7%
754
64.6%
425
57.1%
784
56.9%
29
59.5%
1992
Not very important 8.4%
106
16.0%
105
28.8%
396
17.6%
9
18.4%
616
Not important at all 0.6%
7
1.4%
9
3.1%
42
3.9%
2
1.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
658
100.0%
1374
100.0%
51

3347


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most important 20.5%
246
21.7%
122
21.1%
154
18.2%
162
20.2%
684
Important 58.2%
699
61.9%
347
59.9%
437
59.4%
528
59.5%
2011
Not very important 19.5%
234
15.3%
86
17.0%
124
20.4%
181
18.5%
625
Not important at all 1.9%
23
1.1%
6
1.9%
14
2.0%
18
1.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
561
100.0%
729
100.0%
889

3381


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Most important 28.7%
37
19.6%
622
33.3%
17
20.2%
676
Important 61.2%
79
59.6%
1890
54.9%
28
59.6%
1997
Not very important 9.3%
12
19.0%
603
9.8%
5
18.5%
620
Not important at all 0.8%
1
1.8%
58
2.0%
1
1.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
3173
100.0%
51

3353


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Most important 21.0%
272
19.7%
410
20.2%
682
Important 59.5%
771
59.5%
1237
59.5%
2008
Not very important 18.0%
233
18.7%
389
18.4%
622
Not important at all 1.5%
19
2.0%
42
1.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
2078

3373


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 12.4%
43
13.4%
57
10.1%
48
15.0%
37
17.0%
79
13.4%
264
Important 64.1%
223
59.2%
252
57.7%
275
54.9%
135
57.3%
267
58.7%
1152
Not very important 22.1%
77
23.9%
102
30.0%
143
28.0%
69
22.3%
104
25.2%
495
Not important at all 1.4%
5
3.5%
15
2.3%
11
2.0%
5
3.4%
16
2.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
426
100.0%
477
100.0%
246
100.0%
466

1963


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 29.5%
243
30.3%
87
29.9%
80
29.8%
410
Important 61.4%
505
59.2%
170
61.6%
165
61.0%
840
Not very important 8.1%
67
10.5%
30
8.2%
22
8.6%
119
Not important at all 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
287
100.0%
268

1378


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 18.7%
56
13.6%
85
10.9%
76
15.3%
37
13.6%
254
Important 62.2%
186
59.6%
373
59.1%
414
52.5%
127
58.9%
1100
Not very important 17.7%
53
24.3%
152
26.6%
186
31.0%
75
25.0%
466
Not important at all 1.3%
4
2.6%
16
3.4%
24
1.2%
3
2.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
626
100.0%
700
100.0%
242

1867


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 36.6%
41
27.1%
184
30.6%
158
34.7%
25
29.6%
408
Important 56.3%
63
61.8%
419
61.8%
319
55.6%
40
61.0%
841
Not very important 6.3%
7
10.0%
68
7.4%
38
9.7%
7
8.7%
120
Not important at all 0.9%
1
1.0%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
678
100.0%
516
100.0%
72

1378


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Most important 13.2%
129
14.1%
144
27.7%
253
33.5%
159
20.2%
685
Important 56.5%
554
60.5%
618
61.1%
558
60.5%
287
59.5%
2017
Not very important 27.6%
270
22.9%
234
10.4%
95
5.5%
26
18.4%
625
Not important at all 2.8%
27
2.4%
25
0.8%
7
0.4%
2
1.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
1021
100.0%
913
100.0%
474

3388

Bookmark and Share