Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAITH9

How important is each of the following to you personally? -- Telling others about Jesus
  1) Most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 888 26.1% 26.1% -1.32
Important 1790 52.5% 78.6% .03
Not very important 644 18.9% 97.5% 1.38
Not important at all 85 2.5% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Most important 26.6%
750
22.5%
120
25.9%
870
Important 52.5%
1483
54.0%
288
52.8%
1771
Not very important 18.5%
521
20.6%
110
18.8%
631
Not important at all 2.4%
69
2.8%
15
2.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
2823
100.0%
533

3356


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Most important 23.8%
300
26.4%
174
27.9%
389
23.1%
12
26.0%
875
Important 57.1%
720
50.9%
335
49.2%
686
55.8%
29
52.6%
1770
Not very important 17.7%
224
19.5%
128
19.7%
275
17.3%
9
18.9%
636
Not important at all 1.4%
18
3.2%
21
3.1%
43
3.8%
2
2.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1262
100.0%
658
100.0%
1393
100.0%
52

3365


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most important 25.4%
310
25.2%
142
30.0%
219
24.4%
216
26.1%
887
Important 53.2%
649
53.5%
301
49.0%
358
53.8%
476
52.5%
1784
Not very important 19.2%
234
19.4%
109
18.2%
133
19.0%
168
18.9%
644
Not important at all 2.3%
28
2.0%
11
2.9%
21
2.8%
25
2.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
563
100.0%
731
100.0%
885

3400


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Most important 46.5%
59
24.8%
792
43.1%
22
25.9%
873
Important 48.0%
61
52.9%
1689
41.2%
21
52.6%
1771
Not very important 5.5%
7
19.6%
626
13.7%
7
19.0%
640
Not important at all 0.0%
0
2.6%
84
2.0%
1
2.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
3191
100.0%
51

3369


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Most important 21.5%
281
29.0%
604
26.1%
885
Important 52.5%
685
52.5%
1096
52.5%
1781
Not very important 22.7%
297
16.5%
345
18.9%
642
Not important at all 3.3%
43
2.0%
41
2.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1306
100.0%
2086

3392


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 24.7%
87
18.5%
79
15.9%
77
17.8%
45
18.4%
86
18.9%
374
Important 55.1%
194
58.2%
248
45.1%
218
52.2%
132
47.1%
220
51.1%
1012
Not very important 18.2%
64
21.1%
90
34.0%
164
24.9%
63
29.1%
136
26.1%
517
Not important at all 2.0%
7
2.1%
9
5.0%
24
5.1%
13
5.4%
25
3.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
426
100.0%
483
100.0%
253
100.0%
467

1981


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 37.1%
306
35.9%
104
32.3%
86
35.9%
496
Important 55.2%
455
52.4%
152
56.0%
149
54.8%
756
Not very important 7.4%
61
11.0%
32
10.5%
28
8.8%
121
Not important at all 0.2%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
290
100.0%
266

1380


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 24.4%
75
19.4%
121
17.1%
120
14.2%
35
18.7%
351
Important 61.7%
190
51.5%
322
49.9%
350
39.7%
98
51.0%
960
Not very important 13.0%
40
26.4%
165
28.3%
199
38.1%
94
26.5%
498
Not important at all 1.0%
3
2.7%
17
4.7%
33
8.1%
20
3.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
625
100.0%
702
100.0%
247

1882


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 42.7%
47
39.1%
265
31.8%
165
24.7%
18
35.9%
495
Important 47.3%
52
53.5%
363
58.2%
302
54.8%
40
54.9%
757
Not very important 9.1%
10
7.2%
49
9.4%
49
17.8%
13
8.8%
121
Not important at all 0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
2.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
678
100.0%
519
100.0%
73

1380


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Most important 17.0%
168
21.4%
220
39.4%
359
29.6%
141
26.1%
888
Important 48.2%
477
53.6%
552
54.2%
494
56.0%
267
52.5%
1790
Not very important 28.8%
285
23.1%
238
6.4%
58
13.2%
63
18.9%
644
Not important at all 6.0%
59
1.8%
19
0.1%
1
1.3%
6
2.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
1029
100.0%
912
100.0%
477

3407

Bookmark and Share