Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAITH10

How important is each of the following to you personally? -- Belonging to this particular denomination
  1) Most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 372 10.9% 10.9% -1.78
Important 1728 50.4% 61.3% -.45
Not very important 1114 32.5% 93.8% .88
Not important at all 213 6.2% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Most important 10.1%
285
14.0%
76
10.7%
361
Important 50.6%
1434
51.2%
277
50.7%
1711
Not very important 33.1%
938
28.8%
156
32.4%
1094
Not important at all 6.3%
178
5.9%
32
6.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
2835
100.0%
541

3376


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Most important 11.2%
142
10.3%
68
10.6%
148
13.2%
7
10.8%
365
Important 54.3%
691
48.5%
321
48.4%
676
41.5%
22
50.5%
1710
Not very important 29.3%
373
34.3%
227
34.6%
483
35.8%
19
32.6%
1102
Not important at all 5.3%
67
6.9%
46
6.4%
90
9.4%
5
6.1%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
662
100.0%
1397
100.0%
53

3385


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most important 10.6%
130
9.7%
55
12.0%
88
10.9%
98
10.8%
371
Important 49.9%
611
51.1%
290
51.6%
377
49.7%
446
50.4%
1724
Not very important 32.7%
400
33.1%
188
30.6%
224
33.4%
300
32.5%
1112
Not important at all 6.8%
83
6.2%
35
5.7%
42
5.9%
53
6.2%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
1224
100.0%
568
100.0%
731
100.0%
897

3420


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Most important 13.7%
18
10.6%
339
13.7%
7
10.7%
364
Important 52.7%
69
50.6%
1623
35.3%
18
50.4%
1710
Not very important 26.7%
35
32.8%
1052
37.3%
19
32.6%
1106
Not important at all 6.9%
9
6.0%
194
13.7%
7
6.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
3208
100.0%
51

3390


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Most important 13.5%
178
9.1%
191
10.8%
369
Important 53.2%
702
48.8%
1022
50.5%
1724
Not very important 28.0%
369
35.3%
740
32.5%
1109
Not important at all 5.3%
70
6.7%
141
6.2%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
1319
100.0%
2094

3413


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 15.4%
54
12.9%
55
11.6%
57
8.8%
22
10.1%
47
11.8%
235
Important 56.1%
197
50.5%
216
45.0%
222
47.0%
118
40.5%
189
47.3%
942
Not very important 25.1%
88
30.6%
131
35.7%
176
34.3%
86
40.7%
190
33.7%
671
Not important at all 3.4%
12
6.1%
26
7.7%
38
10.0%
25
8.8%
41
7.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
428
100.0%
493
100.0%
251
100.0%
467

1990


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 9.2%
76
10.0%
29
8.2%
22
9.2%
127
Important 56.8%
470
51.7%
150
51.7%
139
54.7%
759
Not very important 29.7%
246
32.4%
94
34.6%
93
31.2%
433
Not important at all 4.3%
36
5.9%
17
5.6%
15
4.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
290
100.0%
269

1387


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 18.8%
58
13.4%
85
8.3%
58
8.5%
21
11.7%
222
Important 52.9%
163
48.7%
310
46.5%
327
39.8%
98
47.4%
898
Not very important 24.7%
76
32.5%
207
37.4%
263
38.2%
94
33.8%
640
Not important at all 3.6%
11
5.3%
34
7.8%
55
13.4%
33
7.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
636
100.0%
703
100.0%
246

1893


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 10.7%
12
9.7%
66
8.5%
44
4.1%
3
9.0%
125
Important 50.9%
57
57.5%
392
53.1%
276
49.3%
36
54.9%
761
Not very important 33.0%
37
28.2%
192
33.8%
176
38.4%
28
31.2%
433
Not important at all 5.4%
6
4.7%
32
4.6%
24
8.2%
6
4.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
682
100.0%
520
100.0%
73

1387


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Most important 11.6%
116
12.5%
129
8.8%
81
9.6%
46
10.9%
372
Important 47.6%
475
47.2%
488
55.8%
513
52.8%
252
50.4%
1728
Not very important 33.9%
338
32.9%
340
31.7%
291
30.4%
145
32.5%
1114
Not important at all 6.8%
68
7.4%
77
3.7%
34
7.1%
34
6.2%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
1034
100.0%
919
100.0%
477

3427

Bookmark and Share