Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAITH11

How important is each of the following to you personally? -- Church membership in general
  1) Most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 977 28.4% 28.4% -1.31
Important 2073 60.2% 88.6% .24
Not very important 346 10.1% 98.7% 1.8
Not important at all 45 1.3% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Most important 27.9%
794
30.3%
166
28.3%
960
Important 60.8%
1728
58.0%
318
60.4%
2046
Not very important 10.0%
285
9.9%
54
10.0%
339
Not important at all 1.2%
35
1.8%
10
1.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2842
100.0%
548

3390


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Most important 29.1%
371
23.2%
155
30.3%
425
26.4%
14
28.4%
965
Important 60.4%
771
61.5%
411
59.7%
836
52.8%
28
60.2%
2046
Not very important 8.9%
114
14.1%
94
9.0%
126
17.0%
9
10.1%
343
Not important at all 1.6%
21
1.2%
8
1.0%
14
3.8%
2
1.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
668
100.0%
1401
100.0%
53

3399


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most important 28.2%
347
27.5%
156
28.9%
212
28.9%
261
28.4%
976
Important 60.4%
744
62.3%
354
59.6%
437
59.1%
533
60.2%
2068
Not very important 10.2%
125
9.0%
51
10.0%
73
10.6%
96
10.0%
345
Not important at all 1.2%
15
1.2%
7
1.5%
11
1.3%
12
1.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1231
100.0%
568
100.0%
733
100.0%
902

3434


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Most important 28.9%
37
28.5%
919
22.0%
11
28.4%
967
Important 63.3%
81
60.2%
1941
58.0%
29
60.3%
2051
Not very important 7.0%
9
10.0%
324
18.0%
9
10.0%
342
Not important at all 0.8%
1
1.3%
42
2.0%
1
1.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
3226
100.0%
50

3404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Most important 32.1%
427
26.1%
547
28.4%
974
Important 58.1%
773
61.5%
1289
60.2%
2062
Not very important 8.6%
114
11.0%
231
10.1%
345
Not important at all 1.3%
17
1.3%
28
1.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
2095

3426


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 28.5%
101
25.1%
108
27.7%
137
26.6%
68
31.0%
147
27.9%
561
Important 61.3%
217
61.9%
267
59.9%
296
64.8%
166
56.3%
267
60.4%
1213
Not very important 9.3%
33
12.1%
52
11.5%
57
7.4%
19
10.1%
48
10.4%
209
Not important at all 0.8%
3
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
2.5%
12
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
431
100.0%
494
100.0%
256
100.0%
474

2009


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 31.2%
257
25.8%
75
25.0%
67
28.9%
399
Important 58.3%
480
62.5%
182
63.1%
169
60.1%
831
Not very important 9.0%
74
11.0%
32
10.4%
28
9.7%
134
Not important at all 1.6%
13
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
291
100.0%
268

1383


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 33.4%
105
28.3%
180
24.4%
173
31.9%
79
28.1%
537
Important 59.6%
187
60.0%
382
63.2%
449
53.6%
133
60.3%
1151
Not very important 7.0%
22
10.7%
68
10.8%
77
12.1%
30
10.3%
197
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.5%
11
2.4%
6
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
637
100.0%
710
100.0%
248

1909


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 25.0%
28
28.9%
196
30.3%
158
23.6%
17
28.9%
399
Important 58.0%
65
61.7%
418
59.3%
309
55.6%
40
60.2%
832
Not very important 16.1%
18
7.8%
53
9.2%
48
19.4%
14
9.6%
133
Not important at all 0.9%
1
1.6%
11
1.2%
6
1.4%
1
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
678
100.0%
521
100.0%
72

1383


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Most important 25.1%
254
30.9%
321
30.3%
277
26.2%
125
28.4%
977
Important 59.4%
600
61.2%
636
60.2%
550
60.0%
287
60.2%
2073
Not very important 13.5%
136
7.3%
76
9.0%
82
10.9%
52
10.1%
346
Not important at all 2.0%
20
0.6%
6
0.5%
5
2.9%
14
1.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
1039
100.0%
914
100.0%
478

3441

Bookmark and Share