Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAITH12

How important is each of the following to you personally? -- Religion in my life
  1) Most important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 1832 53.3% 53.3% -.86
Important 1454 42.3% 95.7% .8
Not very important 127 3.7% 99.4% 2.47
Not important at all 22 .6% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Most important 52.5%
1488
57.3%
314
53.3%
1802
Important 42.9%
1216
39.4%
216
42.3%
1432
Not very important 3.9%
111
2.7%
15
3.7%
126
Not important at all 0.7%
19
0.5%
3
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2834
100.0%
548

3382


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Most important 56.1%
711
51.3%
342
52.5%
738
41.5%
22
53.4%
1813
Important 40.6%
515
42.6%
284
43.1%
605
56.6%
30
42.3%
1434
Not very important 2.9%
37
5.4%
36
3.6%
50
1.9%
1
3.7%
124
Not important at all 0.4%
5
0.7%
5
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
667
100.0%
1405
100.0%
53

3393


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most important 53.3%
655
53.6%
303
53.7%
394
53.1%
478
53.4%
1830
Important 43.3%
532
41.6%
235
42.0%
308
41.5%
374
42.3%
1449
Not very important 2.8%
34
4.2%
24
4.0%
29
4.4%
40
3.7%
127
Not important at all 0.6%
7
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
1.0%
9
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
565
100.0%
734
100.0%
901

3428


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Most important 59.2%
77
53.2%
1712
46.0%
23
53.4%
1812
Important 37.7%
49
42.5%
1367
42.0%
21
42.3%
1437
Not very important 1.5%
2
3.7%
118
12.0%
6
3.7%
126
Not important at all 1.5%
2
0.6%
19
0.0%
0
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
3216
100.0%
50

3396


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Most important 57.8%
766
50.4%
1055
53.2%
1821
Important 39.2%
520
44.5%
932
42.5%
1452
Not very important 2.6%
34
4.3%
91
3.7%
125
Not important at all 0.5%
6
0.8%
16
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1326
100.0%
2094

3420


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 51.3%
183
47.1%
204
47.9%
236
49.2%
125
51.6%
242
49.4%
990
Important 44.5%
159
49.7%
215
47.7%
235
45.3%
115
43.7%
205
46.3%
929
Not very important 3.9%
14
3.0%
13
4.3%
21
4.7%
12
3.8%
18
3.9%
78
Not important at all 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
4
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
433
100.0%
493
100.0%
254
100.0%
469

2006


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Most important 60.1%
495
58.1%
168
56.2%
150
59.0%
813
Important 35.2%
290
38.1%
110
39.7%
106
36.7%
506
Not very important 3.4%
28
3.5%
10
3.4%
9
3.4%
47
Not important at all 1.2%
10
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
289
100.0%
267

1379


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 53.9%
172
53.8%
342
44.4%
313
49.8%
123
49.8%
950
Important 43.6%
139
42.3%
269
50.8%
358
42.9%
106
45.7%
872
Not very important 2.5%
8
3.8%
24
4.3%
30
6.1%
15
4.0%
77
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.2%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
636
100.0%
705
100.0%
247

1907


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Most important 58.9%
66
58.8%
399
59.9%
309
49.3%
36
58.7%
810
Important 38.4%
43
36.9%
250
35.5%
183
45.2%
33
36.9%
509
Not very important 1.8%
2
2.8%
19
4.3%
22
5.5%
4
3.4%
47
Not important at all 0.9%
1
1.5%
10
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
678
100.0%
516
100.0%
73

1379


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Most important 44.9%
451
54.1%
564
59.6%
544
57.5%
273
53.3%
1832
Important 48.5%
487
43.7%
456
35.9%
328
38.5%
183
42.3%
1454
Not very important 5.8%
58
2.1%
22
3.4%
31
3.4%
16
3.7%
127
Not important at all 0.8%
8
0.1%
1
1.1%
10
0.6%
3
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
1043
100.0%
913
100.0%
475

3435

Bookmark and Share