Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTBLVR2

Listed below are statements expressing attitudes toward people in other countries who have never heard about Christ. Please indicate the strength of your agreement with each item by circling the appropriate response. -- I don't believe they will be damned, but I do have a desire to share the love of Christ with them.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 838 24.3% 24.3% -1.2
Agree 1793 52% 76.3% -.11
Neither agree nor disagree 526 15.3% 91.6% .97
Disagree 203 5.9% 97.4% 2.06
Strongly disagree 88 2.6% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
676
26.9%
147
24.3%
823
Agree 52.1%
1483
52.0%
284
52.1%
1767
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
436
14.7%
80
15.2%
516
Disagree 6.2%
177
4.2%
23
5.9%
200
Strongly disagree 2.6%
74
2.2%
12
2.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
2846
100.0%
546

3392


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.5%
353
24.8%
166
21.6%
303
17.0%
9
24.4%
831
Agree 55.5%
712
48.7%
326
50.2%
703
54.7%
29
52.0%
1770
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
148
17.5%
117
17.1%
239
24.5%
13
15.2%
517
Disagree 3.7%
48
6.6%
44
7.6%
107
3.8%
2
5.9%
201
Strongly disagree 1.7%
22
2.5%
17
3.5%
49
0.0%
0
2.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
670
100.0%
1401
100.0%
53

3407


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
295
26.4%
151
26.2%
191
21.9%
198
24.3%
835
Agree 51.0%
630
50.7%
290
52.2%
381
54.0%
488
52.0%
1789
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
199
14.0%
80
14.2%
104
15.8%
143
15.3%
526
Disagree 5.4%
67
6.6%
38
5.6%
41
6.3%
57
5.9%
203
Strongly disagree 3.6%
44
2.3%
13
1.8%
13
2.0%
18
2.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1235
100.0%
572
100.0%
730
100.0%
904

3441


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
37
24.1%
778
27.5%
14
24.3%
829
Agree 49.2%
62
52.1%
1685
43.1%
22
51.9%
1769
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
17
15.4%
499
15.7%
8
15.4%
524
Disagree 4.0%
5
5.9%
190
9.8%
5
5.9%
200
Strongly disagree 4.0%
5
2.5%
80
3.9%
2
2.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
3232
100.0%
51

3409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.5%
301
25.5%
533
24.3%
834
Agree 54.7%
733
50.4%
1054
52.1%
1787
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
221
14.4%
301
15.2%
522
Disagree 4.4%
59
6.8%
143
5.9%
202
Strongly disagree 1.9%
26
3.0%
62
2.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
2093

3433


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
82
19.6%
86
14.6%
72
15.6%
40
16.5%
79
17.7%
359
Agree 55.8%
201
54.4%
239
57.0%
281
56.6%
145
57.5%
275
56.3%
1141
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
62
18.9%
83
20.7%
102
18.8%
48
14.9%
71
18.1%
366
Disagree 3.6%
13
3.9%
17
5.9%
29
6.3%
16
6.7%
32
5.3%
107
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
3.2%
14
1.8%
9
2.7%
7
4.4%
21
2.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
439
100.0%
493
100.0%
256
100.0%
478

2026


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.8%
293
29.4%
85
32.6%
86
33.8%
464
Agree 44.0%
360
47.4%
137
50.0%
132
45.8%
629
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
90
12.8%
37
10.2%
27
11.2%
154
Disagree 7.4%
61
6.6%
19
4.2%
11
6.6%
91
Strongly disagree 1.8%
15
3.8%
11
3.0%
8
2.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
289
100.0%
264

1372


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
91
17.7%
114
14.8%
105
14.0%
35
17.9%
345
Agree 55.6%
178
55.4%
357
56.5%
401
55.6%
139
55.9%
1075
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
37
20.8%
134
19.3%
137
16.4%
41
18.1%
349
Disagree 4.4%
14
3.4%
22
6.1%
43
9.6%
24
5.4%
103
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
17
3.4%
24
4.4%
11
2.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
644
100.0%
710
100.0%
250

1924


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.6%
29
35.3%
238
33.4%
173
28.2%
20
33.5%
460
Agree 51.4%
56
42.9%
289
47.9%
248
52.1%
37
45.9%
630
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
10
11.6%
78
10.6%
55
15.5%
11
11.2%
154
Disagree 7.3%
8
8.5%
57
5.2%
27
1.4%
1
6.8%
93
Strongly disagree 5.5%
6
1.8%
12
2.9%
15
2.8%
2
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
674
100.0%
518
100.0%
71

1372


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.1%
185
18.1%
189
34.9%
317
31.1%
147
24.3%
838
Agree 51.1%
522
61.0%
637
44.7%
406
48.2%
228
52.0%
1793
Neither agree nor disagree 21.3%
218
14.6%
153
10.1%
92
13.3%
63
15.3%
526
Disagree 6.7%
68
4.0%
42
7.9%
72
4.4%
21
5.9%
203
Strongly disagree 2.8%
29
2.3%
24
2.3%
21
3.0%
14
2.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
1045
100.0%
908
100.0%
473

3448

Bookmark and Share