Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BRDOFDCN

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE DEACONS: Are you currently serving on Board of Deacons?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 177 71.7% 71.7% -.63
Yes 70 28.3% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 70.9%
141
76.1%
35
71.8%
176
Yes 29.1%
58
23.9%
11
28.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
46

245


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
No 67.8%
40
71.4%
30
74.3%
104
50.0%
1
72.0%
175
Yes 32.2%
19
28.6%
12
25.7%
36
50.0%
1
28.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
42
100.0%
140
100.0%
2

243


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 68.8%
64
76.2%
32
68.6%
35
75.4%
46
71.7%
177
Yes 31.2%
29
23.8%
10
31.4%
16
24.6%
15
28.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
42
100.0%
51
100.0%
61

247


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
No 50.0%
2
72.7%
173
33.3%
1
71.8%
176
Yes 50.0%
2
27.3%
65
66.7%
2
28.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
238
100.0%
3

245


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 68.8%
97
76.0%
79
71.8%
176
Yes 31.2%
44
24.0%
25
28.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
104

245


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 55.9%
19
71.7%
33
73.8%
45
71.9%
23
77.6%
52
71.7%
172
Yes 44.1%
15
28.3%
13
26.2%
16
28.1%
9
22.4%
15
28.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
46
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
67

240


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 61.8%
21
68.7%
57
81.8%
63
71.4%
30
72.5%
171
Yes 38.2%
13
31.3%
26
18.2%
14
28.6%
12
27.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
83
100.0%
77
100.0%
42

236


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
No 49.1%
56
91.0%
121
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.7%
177
Yes 50.9%
58
9.0%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
133
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

247

Bookmark and Share