Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTBLVR3

Listed below are statements expressing attitudes toward people in other countries who have never heard about Christ. Please indicate the strength of your agreement with each item by circling the appropriate response. -- I believe that we shouldn't worry about them because there are so many people in this country who haven't heard about Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 36 1.1% 1.1% -3.52
Agree 149 4.4% 5.4% -2.35
Neither agree nor disagree 574 16.8% 22.2% -1.18
Disagree 1663 48.6% 70.8% -.01
Strongly disagree 999 29.2% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
22
2.2%
12
1.0%
34
Agree 4.3%
121
4.4%
24
4.3%
145
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
439
21.7%
118
16.5%
557
Disagree 49.0%
1383
48.4%
263
48.9%
1646
Strongly disagree 30.4%
859
23.2%
126
29.3%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
2824
100.0%
543

3367


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
12
1.5%
10
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
33
Agree 3.5%
44
3.5%
23
5.4%
75
7.5%
4
4.3%
146
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
201
16.5%
110
17.3%
240
22.6%
12
16.7%
563
Disagree 49.3%
627
48.1%
320
48.0%
667
56.6%
30
48.7%
1644
Strongly disagree 30.4%
387
30.4%
202
28.5%
396
13.2%
7
29.4%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
1271
100.0%
665
100.0%
1389
100.0%
53

3378


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
10
1.4%
8
1.2%
9
1.0%
9
1.1%
36
Agree 4.4%
54
5.5%
31
2.8%
20
4.9%
44
4.4%
149
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
216
15.0%
85
17.6%
127
16.3%
146
16.8%
574
Disagree 48.6%
597
49.0%
277
49.7%
359
47.6%
427
48.6%
1660
Strongly disagree 28.6%
351
29.0%
164
28.8%
208
30.3%
272
29.1%
995
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
565
100.0%
723
100.0%
898

3414


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
2
1.0%
32
0.0%
0
1.0%
34
Agree 3.1%
4
4.4%
141
4.0%
2
4.3%
147
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
19
16.7%
536
30.0%
15
16.8%
570
Disagree 45.7%
59
48.8%
1562
38.0%
19
48.5%
1640
Strongly disagree 34.9%
45
29.1%
933
28.0%
14
29.3%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
3204
100.0%
50

3383


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
17
0.9%
19
1.1%
36
Agree 4.4%
58
4.3%
89
4.3%
147
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
279
14.0%
292
16.8%
571
Disagree 53.2%
703
45.8%
954
48.7%
1657
Strongly disagree 20.0%
265
35.0%
729
29.2%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
2083

3405


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
10
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
4
1.2%
24
Agree 8.6%
31
7.4%
32
6.1%
30
5.9%
15
5.5%
26
6.7%
134
Neither agree nor disagree 25.3%
91
21.6%
93
21.1%
103
23.6%
60
20.0%
94
22.0%
441
Disagree 50.3%
181
51.5%
222
55.4%
271
51.2%
130
52.5%
246
52.4%
1050
Strongly disagree 13.1%
47
18.6%
80
16.4%
80
18.9%
48
21.1%
99
17.7%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
431
100.0%
489
100.0%
254
100.0%
469

2003


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
Agree 0.5%
4
1.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
Neither agree nor disagree 7.7%
63
12.2%
35
10.6%
28
9.2%
126
Disagree 43.9%
359
38.5%
110
44.1%
116
42.8%
585
Strongly disagree 47.1%
385
47.2%
135
44.5%
117
46.6%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
286
100.0%
263

1366


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
10
1.6%
10
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Agree 8.2%
26
7.2%
46
5.4%
38
5.7%
14
6.5%
124
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
74
22.1%
141
21.8%
154
20.6%
51
22.0%
420
Disagree 50.3%
159
49.5%
316
56.0%
395
53.4%
132
52.6%
1002
Strongly disagree 14.9%
47
19.6%
125
16.2%
114
20.2%
50
17.6%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
638
100.0%
705
100.0%
247

1906


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Agree 1.9%
2
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
Neither agree nor disagree 9.3%
10
8.7%
59
9.0%
46
14.1%
10
9.1%
125
Disagree 41.1%
44
42.5%
288
43.9%
225
43.7%
31
43.0%
588
Strongly disagree 46.7%
50
47.0%
318
46.3%
237
42.3%
30
46.5%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
677
100.0%
512
100.0%
71

1367


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
13
1.4%
15
0.7%
6
0.4%
2
1.1%
36
Agree 6.5%
65
7.0%
73
0.7%
6
1.1%
5
4.4%
149
Neither agree nor disagree 26.4%
265
17.5%
182
9.0%
81
9.8%
46
16.8%
574
Disagree 49.7%
499
55.2%
575
41.2%
372
46.1%
217
48.6%
1663
Strongly disagree 16.2%
163
18.8%
196
48.6%
439
42.7%
201
29.2%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
1041
100.0%
904
100.0%
471

3421

Bookmark and Share