Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTBLVR4

Listed below are statements expressing attitudes toward people in other countries who have never heard about Christ. Please indicate the strength of your agreement with each item by circling the appropriate response. -- I believe that we should respect their religions and stop trying to impose Christianity on them.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 250 7.3% 7.3% -1.87
Agree 814 23.8% 31.1% -1.01
Neither agree nor disagree 955 27.9% 59% -.14
Disagree 922 27% 86% .72
Strongly disagree 479 14% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
185
10.3%
56
7.2%
241
Agree 23.2%
656
25.6%
139
23.6%
795
Neither agree nor disagree 27.5%
776
30.3%
164
27.9%
940
Disagree 27.9%
787
23.4%
127
27.2%
914
Strongly disagree 14.8%
419
10.3%
56
14.1%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
2823
100.0%
542

3365


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
128
6.9%
46
4.6%
64
17.3%
9
7.3%
247
Agree 28.1%
358
25.5%
169
19.2%
267
15.4%
8
23.7%
802
Neither agree nor disagree 28.1%
357
29.0%
192
26.8%
374
32.7%
17
27.8%
940
Disagree 25.7%
327
23.6%
156
29.8%
415
28.8%
15
27.0%
913
Strongly disagree 8.0%
102
15.0%
99
19.6%
273
5.8%
3
14.1%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
662
100.0%
1393
100.0%
52

3379


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
86
7.8%
44
8.6%
62
6.3%
57
7.3%
249
Agree 25.0%
308
24.9%
140
21.0%
151
23.6%
213
23.8%
812
Neither agree nor disagree 27.5%
339
25.6%
144
29.3%
211
29.0%
261
28.0%
955
Disagree 26.5%
326
27.6%
155
28.0%
201
26.4%
238
27.0%
920
Strongly disagree 14.0%
172
14.1%
79
13.1%
94
14.7%
132
14.0%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
1231
100.0%
562
100.0%
719
100.0%
901

3413


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
14
7.0%
225
16.3%
8
7.3%
247
Agree 19.5%
25
23.9%
765
26.5%
13
23.8%
803
Neither agree nor disagree 27.3%
35
28.1%
899
28.6%
14
28.0%
948
Disagree 27.3%
35
27.0%
865
14.3%
7
26.8%
907
Strongly disagree 14.8%
19
14.0%
450
14.3%
7
14.1%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
3204
100.0%
49

3381


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
91
7.5%
156
7.3%
247
Agree 29.3%
387
20.3%
422
23.8%
809
Neither agree nor disagree 30.9%
409
26.0%
542
27.9%
951
Disagree 24.0%
318
28.9%
602
27.0%
920
Strongly disagree 8.9%
118
17.3%
360
14.0%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
1323
100.0%
2082

3405


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
19
5.5%
24
5.7%
28
8.2%
21
9.0%
42
6.7%
134
Agree 27.4%
101
25.7%
112
27.9%
136
25.1%
64
26.5%
123
26.7%
536
Neither agree nor disagree 33.2%
122
32.2%
140
30.9%
151
27.8%
71
29.2%
136
30.8%
620
Disagree 24.5%
90
26.2%
114
26.4%
129
27.1%
69
25.6%
119
25.9%
521
Strongly disagree 9.8%
36
10.3%
45
9.0%
44
11.8%
30
9.7%
45
9.9%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
435
100.0%
488
100.0%
255
100.0%
465

2011


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
58
11.6%
33
7.2%
19
8.1%
110
Agree 19.2%
156
18.7%
53
22.4%
59
19.7%
268
Neither agree nor disagree 22.8%
185
22.9%
65
26.2%
69
23.5%
319
Disagree 30.2%
245
25.4%
72
27.8%
73
28.7%
390
Strongly disagree 20.7%
168
21.5%
61
16.3%
43
20.0%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
284
100.0%
263

1359


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
16
5.9%
38
6.7%
47
10.6%
26
6.6%
127
Agree 29.2%
95
25.9%
166
25.5%
179
26.1%
64
26.4%
504
Neither agree nor disagree 29.8%
97
33.0%
211
31.4%
220
28.2%
69
31.2%
597
Disagree 27.4%
89
24.4%
156
26.0%
182
26.5%
65
25.7%
492
Strongly disagree 8.6%
28
10.8%
69
10.4%
73
8.6%
21
10.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
640
100.0%
701
100.0%
245

1911


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
6
7.7%
52
8.1%
41
13.9%
10
8.0%
109
Agree 26.2%
28
16.5%
111
22.0%
112
25.0%
18
19.8%
269
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
17
24.4%
164
24.4%
124
18.1%
13
23.4%
318
Disagree 28.0%
30
29.5%
198
28.5%
145
25.0%
18
28.8%
391
Strongly disagree 24.3%
26
21.9%
147
17.1%
87
18.1%
13
20.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
672
100.0%
509
100.0%
72

1360


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
79
5.9%
61
6.7%
60
10.7%
50
7.3%
250
Agree 28.9%
292
24.3%
253
17.9%
161
23.0%
108
23.8%
814
Neither agree nor disagree 29.2%
295
32.6%
339
22.7%
204
24.9%
117
27.9%
955
Disagree 24.5%
248
26.9%
280
29.9%
269
26.7%
125
27.0%
922
Strongly disagree 9.6%
97
10.4%
108
22.8%
205
14.7%
69
14.0%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1041
100.0%
899
100.0%
469

3420

Bookmark and Share