Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEF2

Please indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements -- Not all the churches have God's Truth; many are in serious error (For information on Index Construction, see Data File Summary).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 476 13.9% 13.9% -1.52
Agree 1454 42.4% 56.3% -.49
Neither agree nor disagree 967 28.2% 84.5% .54
Disagree 443 12.9% 97.4% 1.57
Strongly disagree 88 2.6% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
396
13.4%
72
13.9%
468
Agree 43.2%
1227
38.8%
208
42.5%
1435
Neither agree nor disagree 27.4%
778
32.1%
172
28.1%
950
Disagree 13.0%
370
12.1%
65
12.9%
435
Strongly disagree 2.4%
68
3.5%
19
2.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2839
100.0%
536

3375


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
122
13.4%
90
18.0%
251
17.0%
9
13.9%
472
Agree 43.4%
550
42.1%
283
42.0%
586
35.8%
19
42.4%
1438
Neither agree nor disagree 28.0%
355
31.1%
209
26.2%
366
41.5%
22
28.1%
952
Disagree 16.2%
205
11.2%
75
11.3%
158
3.8%
2
13.0%
440
Strongly disagree 2.8%
35
2.2%
15
2.5%
35
1.9%
1
2.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
672
100.0%
1396
100.0%
53

3388


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
185
13.2%
75
14.7%
107
11.9%
107
13.9%
474
Agree 41.1%
503
45.8%
260
41.9%
306
42.7%
383
42.4%
1452
Neither agree nor disagree 28.5%
349
25.0%
142
30.7%
224
27.8%
250
28.2%
965
Disagree 13.3%
163
12.9%
73
9.9%
72
14.9%
134
12.9%
442
Strongly disagree 2.0%
25
3.2%
18
2.9%
21
2.7%
24
2.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
568
100.0%
730
100.0%
898

3421


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
20
13.9%
448
10.0%
5
13.9%
473
Agree 37.5%
48
42.5%
1367
46.0%
23
42.4%
1438
Neither agree nor disagree 28.9%
37
28.1%
904
28.0%
14
28.1%
955
Disagree 12.5%
16
13.1%
420
10.0%
5
13.0%
441
Strongly disagree 5.5%
7
2.4%
77
6.0%
3
2.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
3216
100.0%
50

3394


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
173
14.4%
303
14.0%
476
Agree 40.8%
536
43.4%
910
42.4%
1446
Neither agree nor disagree 30.4%
399
26.8%
562
28.2%
961
Disagree 12.2%
160
13.4%
281
12.9%
441
Strongly disagree 3.4%
45
2.0%
43
2.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
2099

3412


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
42
16.8%
73
14.3%
69
15.2%
39
13.8%
65
14.4%
288
Agree 45.2%
161
39.9%
173
40.5%
196
37.5%
96
40.3%
190
40.8%
816
Neither agree nor disagree 30.6%
109
31.6%
137
31.8%
154
32.8%
84
27.1%
128
30.6%
612
Disagree 9.3%
33
9.7%
42
11.2%
54
12.1%
31
15.5%
73
11.6%
233
Strongly disagree 3.1%
11
2.1%
9
2.3%
11
2.3%
6
3.4%
16
2.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
434
100.0%
484
100.0%
256
100.0%
472

2002


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
117
11.5%
33
12.0%
32
13.2%
182
Agree 44.3%
364
46.2%
133
43.6%
116
44.5%
613
Neither agree nor disagree 24.7%
203
24.3%
70
25.2%
67
24.7%
340
Disagree 14.6%
120
15.6%
45
16.5%
44
15.2%
209
Strongly disagree 2.2%
18
2.4%
7
2.6%
7
2.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
288
100.0%
266

1376


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
47
15.0%
95
14.0%
99
11.8%
29
14.2%
270
Agree 44.7%
143
40.5%
257
39.8%
282
40.8%
100
41.0%
782
Neither agree nor disagree 31.6%
101
33.0%
209
29.5%
209
24.5%
60
30.3%
579
Disagree 7.8%
25
9.0%
57
14.0%
99
18.0%
44
11.8%
225
Strongly disagree 1.3%
4
2.5%
16
2.8%
20
4.9%
12
2.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
634
100.0%
709
100.0%
245

1908


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
21
13.1%
89
12.6%
65
12.3%
9
13.4%
184
Agree 44.5%
49
47.4%
322
41.4%
213
41.1%
30
44.6%
614
Neither agree nor disagree 23.6%
26
23.7%
161
25.9%
133
24.7%
18
24.6%
338
Disagree 9.1%
10
13.8%
94
17.7%
91
16.4%
12
15.0%
207
Strongly disagree 3.6%
4
1.9%
13
2.3%
12
5.5%
4
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
679
100.0%
514
100.0%
73

1376


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
149
13.8%
143
12.7%
116
14.3%
68
13.9%
476
Agree 36.8%
369
44.9%
467
45.1%
411
43.7%
207
42.4%
1454
Neither agree nor disagree 33.3%
334
28.1%
292
23.5%
214
26.8%
127
28.2%
967
Disagree 12.5%
126
10.4%
108
16.1%
147
13.1%
62
12.9%
443
Strongly disagree 2.6%
26
2.8%
29
2.5%
23
2.1%
10
2.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
1039
100.0%
911
100.0%
474

3428

Bookmark and Share