Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEF4

Please indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements -- All the great religions of the world are equally good and true (For information on Index Construction, see Data File Summary).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 70 2% 2% -2.69
Agree 388 11.3% 13.3% -1.69
Neither agree nor disagree 832 24.2% 37.6% -.69
Disagree 1407 41% 78.5% .32
Strongly disagree 737 21.5% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
40
5.2%
28
2.0%
68
Agree 10.9%
310
13.6%
73
11.3%
383
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
665
27.5%
148
24.0%
813
Disagree 41.3%
1175
39.6%
213
41.0%
1388
Strongly disagree 23.0%
654
14.1%
76
21.6%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
2844
100.0%
538

3382


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
26
2.1%
14
1.6%
22
9.8%
5
2.0%
67
Agree 11.1%
141
12.5%
84
10.6%
149
7.8%
4
11.1%
378
Neither agree nor disagree 23.2%
295
24.0%
161
24.6%
345
37.3%
19
24.2%
820
Disagree 48.3%
614
37.9%
254
36.6%
513
29.4%
15
41.1%
1396
Strongly disagree 15.3%
194
23.4%
157
26.6%
373
15.7%
8
21.6%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
1270
100.0%
670
100.0%
1402
100.0%
51

3393


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
21
2.6%
15
1.1%
8
2.9%
26
2.0%
70
Agree 10.8%
133
7.4%
42
13.8%
101
12.3%
111
11.3%
387
Neither agree nor disagree 25.4%
312
24.3%
138
23.4%
171
23.3%
210
24.2%
831
Disagree 41.7%
512
43.4%
246
38.6%
282
40.3%
363
40.9%
1403
Strongly disagree 20.4%
250
22.2%
126
23.1%
169
21.2%
191
21.5%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
567
100.0%
731
100.0%
901

3427


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
8
1.9%
60
4.1%
2
2.1%
70
Agree 15.0%
19
11.2%
361
14.3%
7
11.4%
387
Neither agree nor disagree 28.3%
36
24.0%
773
26.5%
13
24.2%
822
Disagree 31.5%
40
41.3%
1331
34.7%
17
40.8%
1388
Strongly disagree 18.9%
24
21.7%
701
20.4%
10
21.6%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
3226
100.0%
49

3402


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
29
1.9%
40
2.0%
69
Agree 15.5%
205
8.6%
181
11.3%
386
Neither agree nor disagree 31.7%
419
19.5%
409
24.2%
828
Disagree 36.8%
487
43.7%
915
41.0%
1402
Strongly disagree 13.8%
182
26.3%
551
21.4%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
2096

3418


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
13
2.1%
9
1.6%
8
1.2%
3
2.5%
12
2.2%
45
Agree 17.4%
62
14.2%
61
13.9%
68
16.1%
41
15.6%
74
15.3%
306
Neither agree nor disagree 33.7%
120
35.3%
152
36.1%
176
29.4%
75
26.2%
124
32.3%
647
Disagree 34.3%
122
33.7%
145
35.0%
171
34.5%
88
36.7%
174
34.9%
700
Strongly disagree 11.0%
39
14.7%
63
13.3%
65
18.8%
48
19.0%
90
15.2%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
430
100.0%
488
100.0%
255
100.0%
474

2003


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
10
2.1%
6
1.9%
5
1.5%
21
Agree 4.1%
34
7.9%
23
6.7%
18
5.4%
75
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
103
11.7%
34
12.7%
34
12.4%
171
Disagree 49.5%
407
49.1%
143
52.2%
140
49.9%
690
Strongly disagree 32.7%
269
29.2%
85
26.5%
71
30.8%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
291
100.0%
268

1382


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
10
1.7%
11
2.0%
14
3.2%
8
2.3%
43
Agree 15.3%
49
15.3%
97
14.0%
99
20.2%
50
15.5%
295
Neither agree nor disagree 33.8%
108
33.1%
209
32.5%
230
25.9%
64
32.0%
611
Disagree 35.0%
112
35.9%
227
34.6%
245
32.4%
80
34.8%
664
Strongly disagree 12.8%
41
13.9%
88
16.9%
120
18.2%
45
15.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
632
100.0%
708
100.0%
247

1907


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
1.2%
8
2.1%
11
1.4%
1
1.5%
21
Agree 6.4%
7
5.0%
34
5.8%
30
2.7%
2
5.3%
73
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
22
12.3%
84
10.8%
56
12.3%
9
12.4%
171
Disagree 38.5%
42
49.5%
337
54.5%
283
41.1%
30
50.1%
692
Strongly disagree 33.9%
37
32.0%
218
26.8%
139
42.5%
31
30.8%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
681
100.0%
519
100.0%
73

1382


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
30
1.8%
19
1.5%
14
1.5%
7
2.0%
70
Agree 16.4%
165
14.3%
148
4.8%
44
6.5%
31
11.3%
388
Neither agree nor disagree 33.6%
338
30.9%
320
10.9%
100
15.5%
74
24.2%
832
Disagree 32.4%
326
37.4%
387
48.6%
445
52.3%
249
41.0%
1407
Strongly disagree 14.7%
148
15.6%
162
34.1%
312
24.2%
115
21.5%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1036
100.0%
915
100.0%
476

3434

Bookmark and Share