Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEF5

Please indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements -- Only the followers of Jesus Christ and members of His church can be saved (For information on Index Construction, see Data File Summary).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 481 14% 14% -1.68
Agree 641 18.7% 32.7% -.88
Neither agree nor disagree 775 22.6% 55.3% -.09
Disagree 1099 32% 87.3% .71
Strongly disagree 436 12.7% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
398
13.4%
73
13.9%
471
Agree 19.6%
555
14.7%
80
18.8%
635
Neither agree nor disagree 22.4%
636
23.8%
129
22.6%
765
Disagree 31.9%
905
32.6%
177
32.0%
1082
Strongly disagree 12.1%
342
15.5%
84
12.6%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
2836
100.0%
543

3379


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
104
12.2%
82
20.4%
284
11.3%
6
14.0%
476
Agree 14.4%
183
18.0%
121
22.8%
318
18.9%
10
18.6%
632
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
254
23.8%
160
23.9%
333
24.5%
13
22.4%
760
Disagree 37.8%
481
33.4%
224
26.5%
370
24.5%
13
32.1%
1088
Strongly disagree 19.7%
250
12.5%
84
6.4%
89
20.8%
11
12.8%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
671
100.0%
1394
100.0%
53

3390


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
176
13.0%
74
14.4%
105
14.0%
126
14.0%
481
Agree 18.1%
221
19.8%
113
20.1%
147
17.6%
159
18.7%
640
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
249
22.1%
126
22.6%
165
25.9%
234
22.6%
774
Disagree 33.4%
408
32.1%
183
31.6%
231
30.3%
274
32.0%
1096
Strongly disagree 13.7%
167
13.0%
74
11.4%
83
12.2%
110
12.7%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
570
100.0%
731
100.0%
903

3425


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
31
13.5%
434
10.2%
5
13.8%
470
Agree 30.8%
40
18.1%
581
24.5%
12
18.6%
633
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
26
22.7%
730
22.4%
11
22.6%
767
Disagree 21.5%
28
32.6%
1047
32.7%
16
32.1%
1091
Strongly disagree 3.8%
5
13.2%
424
10.2%
5
12.8%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
3216
100.0%
49

3395


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
185
14.1%
295
14.0%
480
Agree 17.1%
226
19.7%
412
18.7%
638
Neither agree nor disagree 25.2%
333
21.0%
439
22.6%
772
Disagree 31.4%
415
32.4%
678
32.0%
1093
Strongly disagree 12.3%
163
12.9%
271
12.7%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
2095

3417


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
79
19.3%
83
15.7%
77
16.1%
41
12.1%
57
16.8%
337
Agree 26.5%
95
19.1%
82
16.9%
83
17.7%
45
20.4%
96
20.0%
401
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
77
28.0%
120
25.3%
124
26.4%
67
22.3%
105
24.6%
493
Disagree 24.0%
86
27.7%
119
31.6%
155
27.6%
70
33.0%
155
29.2%
585
Strongly disagree 5.9%
21
5.8%
25
10.4%
51
12.2%
31
12.1%
57
9.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
429
100.0%
490
100.0%
254
100.0%
470

2001


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
82
10.0%
29
7.8%
21
9.6%
132
Agree 17.2%
142
15.2%
44
14.9%
40
16.4%
226
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
154
21.8%
63
19.8%
53
19.6%
270
Disagree 38.1%
314
31.1%
90
36.9%
99
36.4%
503
Strongly disagree 16.0%
132
21.8%
63
20.5%
55
18.1%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
289
100.0%
268

1381


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
64
16.6%
105
16.7%
118
12.2%
30
16.7%
317
Agree 23.4%
75
20.6%
130
18.0%
127
20.8%
51
20.1%
383
Neither agree nor disagree 24.4%
78
26.0%
164
25.6%
181
20.0%
49
24.8%
472
Disagree 26.6%
85
29.2%
184
28.9%
204
31.4%
77
28.9%
550
Strongly disagree 5.6%
18
7.6%
48
10.8%
76
15.5%
38
9.5%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
631
100.0%
706
100.0%
245

1902


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
24
11.9%
81
4.8%
25
2.7%
2
9.6%
132
Agree 15.3%
17
18.4%
125
15.5%
80
11.0%
8
16.7%
230
Neither agree nor disagree 22.5%
25
20.1%
137
17.4%
90
23.3%
17
19.5%
269
Disagree 25.2%
28
34.1%
232
41.2%
213
38.4%
28
36.3%
501
Strongly disagree 15.3%
17
15.4%
105
21.1%
109
24.7%
18
18.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
680
100.0%
517
100.0%
73

1381


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
156
18.5%
191
11.2%
102
6.7%
32
14.0%
481
Agree 18.8%
190
21.4%
221
17.5%
160
14.7%
70
18.7%
641
Neither agree nor disagree 26.1%
264
23.2%
239
19.5%
178
19.7%
94
22.6%
775
Disagree 30.4%
307
27.9%
288
35.6%
325
37.6%
179
32.0%
1099
Strongly disagree 9.2%
93
9.0%
93
16.3%
149
21.2%
101
12.7%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
1032
100.0%
914
100.0%
476

3432

Bookmark and Share