Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEF6

Please indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements -- The primary purpose of men and women in this life is to prepare for the next life (For information on Index Construction, see Data File Summary).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 247 7.2% 7.2% -2.06
Agree 607 17.7% 24.8% -1.19
Neither agree nor disagree 721 21% 45.8% -.33
Disagree 1341 39% 84.8% .54
Strongly disagree 523 15.2% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
187
9.6%
52
7.1%
239
Agree 16.8%
479
21.0%
114
17.5%
593
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
601
20.4%
111
21.0%
712
Disagree 40.1%
1139
35.4%
192
39.3%
1331
Strongly disagree 15.4%
437
13.6%
74
15.1%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
2843
100.0%
543

3386


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
57
5.5%
37
10.2%
142
11.3%
6
7.1%
242
Agree 12.6%
160
18.2%
123
22.2%
311
9.4%
5
17.6%
599
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
196
20.9%
141
25.3%
353
24.5%
13
20.7%
703
Disagree 41.9%
532
41.4%
279
36.1%
504
30.2%
16
39.2%
1331
Strongly disagree 25.6%
326
13.9%
94
6.3%
88
24.5%
13
15.3%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
1271
100.0%
674
100.0%
1398
100.0%
53

3396


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
77
7.6%
43
8.0%
58
7.6%
69
7.2%
247
Agree 17.3%
213
15.2%
86
20.2%
147
17.8%
161
17.7%
607
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
265
21.6%
122
21.5%
157
19.6%
177
21.0%
721
Disagree 40.3%
497
37.5%
212
36.5%
266
40.0%
362
39.0%
1337
Strongly disagree 14.7%
181
18.1%
102
13.9%
101
15.0%
136
15.2%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
565
100.0%
729
100.0%
905

3432


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
19
6.8%
219
8.3%
4
7.1%
242
Agree 29.9%
38
17.0%
548
18.8%
9
17.5%
595
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
26
20.9%
673
31.3%
15
21.0%
714
Disagree 22.8%
29
39.9%
1288
27.1%
13
39.1%
1330
Strongly disagree 11.8%
15
15.5%
499
14.6%
7
15.3%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
3227
100.0%
48

3402


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
120
6.0%
126
7.2%
246
Agree 18.8%
248
16.9%
356
17.6%
604
Neither agree nor disagree 23.6%
311
19.2%
404
20.9%
715
Disagree 37.3%
492
40.4%
849
39.2%
1341
Strongly disagree 11.3%
149
17.5%
369
15.1%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
1320
100.0%
2104

3424


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
69
12.0%
52
7.1%
35
7.1%
18
5.7%
27
10.0%
201
Agree 35.3%
126
26.1%
113
21.8%
107
21.2%
54
16.6%
78
23.8%
478
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
86
29.1%
126
28.4%
139
26.3%
67
23.4%
110
26.3%
528
Disagree 19.0%
68
28.2%
122
34.5%
169
35.7%
91
42.8%
201
32.5%
651
Strongly disagree 2.2%
8
4.6%
20
8.2%
40
9.8%
25
11.5%
54
7.3%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
433
100.0%
490
100.0%
255
100.0%
470

2005


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
21
3.1%
9
1.1%
3
2.4%
33
Agree 7.7%
64
7.6%
22
10.5%
28
8.2%
114
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
108
14.9%
43
10.9%
29
13.0%
180
Disagree 51.4%
426
44.1%
127
47.9%
128
49.2%
681
Strongly disagree 25.2%
209
30.2%
87
29.6%
79
27.1%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
288
100.0%
267

1383


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
63
11.4%
73
6.7%
47
4.1%
10
10.1%
193
Agree 32.3%
103
26.3%
168
18.7%
132
19.6%
48
23.6%
451
Neither agree nor disagree 27.0%
86
26.1%
167
26.5%
187
24.9%
61
26.2%
501
Disagree 17.2%
55
30.2%
193
38.6%
272
40.4%
99
32.4%
619
Strongly disagree 3.8%
12
6.1%
39
9.5%
67
11.0%
27
7.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
640
100.0%
705
100.0%
245

1909


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
7
2.8%
19
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
33
Agree 12.6%
14
9.3%
63
7.3%
38
4.1%
3
8.5%
118
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
16
14.4%
98
11.0%
57
8.2%
6
12.8%
177
Disagree 43.2%
48
51.2%
349
48.3%
250
45.2%
33
49.2%
680
Strongly disagree 23.4%
26
22.3%
152
32.0%
166
42.5%
31
27.1%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
681
100.0%
518
100.0%
73

1383


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
102
10.6%
111
2.5%
23
2.3%
11
7.2%
247
Agree 22.4%
225
25.3%
264
8.6%
79
8.2%
39
17.7%
607
Neither agree nor disagree 29.4%
295
23.5%
245
12.7%
116
13.7%
65
21.0%
721
Disagree 30.9%
310
33.4%
348
50.9%
466
45.6%
217
39.0%
1341
Strongly disagree 7.2%
72
7.2%
75
25.3%
232
30.3%
144
15.2%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
1043
100.0%
916
100.0%
476

3439

Bookmark and Share