Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEF7

Please indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements -- It is not as important to worry about life after death as what one can do in this life (For information on Index Construction, see Data File Summary).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 515 15% 15% -1.38
Agree 1649 47.9% 62.9% -.45
Neither agree nor disagree 533 15.5% 78.4% .49
Disagree 604 17.6% 96% 1.43
Strongly disagree 138 4% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
398
19.9%
108
14.9%
506
Agree 48.2%
1370
45.7%
248
47.8%
1618
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
452
13.6%
74
15.5%
526
Disagree 17.7%
504
17.5%
95
17.7%
599
Strongly disagree 4.2%
119
3.3%
18
4.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
2843
100.0%
543

3386


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.5%
249
14.6%
97
11.1%
155
15.4%
8
15.0%
509
Agree 51.6%
659
46.6%
310
44.9%
629
53.8%
28
47.9%
1626
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
165
17.6%
117
16.7%
234
15.4%
8
15.4%
524
Disagree 13.6%
173
18.6%
124
21.3%
298
9.6%
5
17.7%
600
Strongly disagree 2.4%
30
2.6%
17
6.1%
86
5.8%
3
4.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
665
100.0%
1402
100.0%
52

3395


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
182
15.7%
89
14.6%
106
15.2%
137
15.0%
514
Agree 49.6%
613
46.4%
263
47.8%
348
46.7%
421
47.9%
1645
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
185
15.0%
85
15.4%
112
16.6%
150
15.5%
532
Disagree 16.4%
202
18.9%
107
18.8%
137
17.4%
157
17.6%
603
Strongly disagree 4.3%
53
4.1%
23
3.4%
25
4.1%
37
4.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1235
100.0%
567
100.0%
728
100.0%
902

3432


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
24
14.8%
479
18.8%
9
15.0%
512
Agree 39.2%
49
48.3%
1561
37.5%
18
47.8%
1628
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
15
15.7%
508
16.7%
8
15.6%
531
Disagree 22.4%
28
17.2%
556
22.9%
11
17.5%
595
Strongly disagree 7.2%
9
3.9%
126
4.2%
2
4.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
3230
100.0%
48

3403


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
231
13.4%
281
15.0%
512
Agree 48.2%
641
47.9%
1003
48.0%
1644
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
204
15.4%
323
15.4%
527
Disagree 15.7%
209
18.8%
393
17.6%
602
Strongly disagree 3.5%
46
4.4%
92
4.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
2092

3423


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
46
12.7%
55
16.5%
81
18.4%
47
16.4%
77
15.2%
306
Agree 45.3%
162
42.6%
185
48.4%
238
46.3%
118
48.5%
228
46.3%
931
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
58
18.7%
81
14.6%
72
12.2%
31
13.6%
64
15.2%
306
Disagree 20.7%
74
19.4%
84
17.7%
87
19.2%
49
17.9%
84
18.8%
378
Strongly disagree 5.0%
18
6.7%
29
2.8%
14
3.9%
10
3.6%
17
4.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
434
100.0%
492
100.0%
255
100.0%
470

2009


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
121
14.1%
41
15.5%
41
14.7%
203
Agree 50.5%
416
49.0%
142
50.6%
134
50.2%
692
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
124
18.6%
54
16.6%
44
16.1%
222
Disagree 16.5%
136
14.8%
43
14.7%
39
15.8%
218
Strongly disagree 3.3%
27
3.4%
10
2.6%
7
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
290
100.0%
265

1379


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
44
13.7%
87
16.4%
116
17.5%
43
15.2%
290
Agree 45.9%
147
46.5%
295
45.9%
325
45.1%
111
46.0%
878
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
50
16.7%
106
14.3%
101
14.2%
35
15.3%
292
Disagree 19.4%
62
18.4%
117
19.4%
137
18.3%
45
18.9%
361
Strongly disagree 5.3%
17
4.7%
30
4.1%
29
4.9%
12
4.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
635
100.0%
708
100.0%
246

1909


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
18
13.1%
89
15.6%
81
22.2%
16
14.8%
204
Agree 49.5%
55
49.2%
333
50.9%
264
52.8%
38
50.0%
690
Neither agree nor disagree 11.7%
13
16.8%
114
16.8%
87
9.7%
7
16.0%
221
Disagree 14.4%
16
18.3%
124
13.9%
72
12.5%
9
16.0%
221
Strongly disagree 8.1%
9
2.5%
17
2.9%
15
2.8%
2
3.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
677
100.0%
519
100.0%
72

1379


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
156
14.9%
155
13.2%
120
17.6%
84
15.0%
515
Agree 44.7%
451
48.3%
503
48.9%
446
52.3%
249
47.9%
1649
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
176
12.8%
133
16.4%
150
15.5%
74
15.5%
533
Disagree 17.7%
179
19.6%
204
18.4%
168
11.1%
53
17.6%
604
Strongly disagree 4.8%
48
4.4%
46
3.1%
28
3.4%
16
4.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
1041
100.0%
912
100.0%
476

3439

Bookmark and Share