Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDER

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] At the present time, which of the following positions, if any, do you hold in the church? -- Elder
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 932 44.2% 44.2% -1.12
Checked 1178 55.8% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 42.4%
706
48.8%
196
43.7%
902
Checked 57.6%
958
51.2%
206
56.3%
1164
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
402

2066


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Not checked 39.5%
224
42.9%
165
46.2%
505
57.1%
16
43.9%
910
Checked 60.5%
343
57.1%
220
53.8%
587
42.9%
12
56.1%
1162
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
385
100.0%
1092
100.0%
28

2072


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 39.3%
298
51.2%
176
44.3%
200
46.3%
258
44.2%
932
Checked 60.7%
460
48.8%
168
55.7%
251
53.7%
299
55.8%
1178
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
344
100.0%
451
100.0%
557

2110


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Not checked 26.5%
18
44.9%
888
39.3%
11
44.3%
917
Checked 73.5%
50
55.1%
1088
60.7%
17
55.7%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
1976
100.0%
28

2072


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 51.9%
592
34.6%
332
44.0%
924
Checked 48.1%
548
65.4%
627
56.0%
1175
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
959

2099


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 43.2%
163
51.2%
228
48.4%
243
39.8%
103
35.6%
171
44.0%
908
Checked 56.8%
214
48.8%
217
51.6%
259
60.2%
156
64.4%
309
56.0%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
445
100.0%
502
100.0%
259
100.0%
480

2063


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Not checked 44.0%
149
43.7%
286
42.4%
303
45.8%
115
43.6%
853
Checked 56.0%
190
56.3%
368
57.6%
411
54.2%
136
56.4%
1105
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
654
100.0%
714
100.0%
251

1958


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
882
4.7%
50
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.2%
932
Checked 15.4%
160
95.3%
1018
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.8%
1178
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1068
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2110

Bookmark and Share