Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEF9

Please indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements -- Today, people should think for themselves about religion and not accept the teachings of any one church (For information on Index Construction, see Data File Summary).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 133 3.9% 3.9% -2.13
Agree 908 26.6% 30.5% -1.16
Neither agree nor disagree 791 23.1% 53.6% -.18
Disagree 1355 39.6% 93.2% .79
Strongly disagree 231 6.8% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
103
4.8%
26
3.8%
129
Agree 26.7%
757
25.3%
136
26.5%
893
Neither agree nor disagree 22.4%
633
26.8%
144
23.1%
777
Disagree 40.5%
1146
36.3%
195
39.8%
1341
Strongly disagree 6.8%
193
6.7%
36
6.8%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
2832
100.0%
537

3369


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
49
3.4%
23
3.7%
51
9.4%
5
3.8%
128
Agree 27.7%
349
28.8%
193
24.7%
344
24.5%
13
26.6%
899
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
279
28.2%
189
20.5%
286
35.8%
19
22.9%
773
Disagree 40.6%
511
33.1%
222
43.1%
601
24.5%
13
39.9%
1347
Strongly disagree 5.7%
72
6.4%
43
8.0%
112
5.7%
3
6.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
1260
100.0%
670
100.0%
1394
100.0%
53

3377


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
51
3.6%
20
3.6%
26
4.0%
36
3.9%
133
Agree 24.8%
305
27.5%
154
24.7%
180
29.5%
263
26.4%
902
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
293
21.4%
120
23.8%
173
23.0%
205
23.2%
791
Disagree 40.9%
503
40.1%
225
40.1%
292
37.4%
334
39.7%
1354
Strongly disagree 6.3%
77
7.5%
42
7.8%
57
6.2%
55
6.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
561
100.0%
728
100.0%
893

3411


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
10
3.7%
119
6.3%
3
3.9%
132
Agree 21.3%
27
26.9%
863
8.3%
4
26.4%
894
Neither agree nor disagree 22.8%
29
23.2%
744
20.8%
10
23.1%
783
Disagree 38.6%
49
39.6%
1270
52.1%
25
39.7%
1344
Strongly disagree 9.4%
12
6.6%
213
12.5%
6
6.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
3209
100.0%
48

3384


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
64
3.3%
69
3.9%
133
Agree 24.6%
325
27.9%
582
26.6%
907
Neither agree nor disagree 24.2%
320
22.3%
466
23.0%
786
Disagree 41.2%
545
38.7%
808
39.7%
1353
Strongly disagree 5.1%
68
7.8%
163
6.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
2088

3410


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
20
3.2%
14
3.9%
19
3.9%
10
5.7%
27
4.5%
90
Agree 25.1%
88
23.9%
103
27.2%
133
23.4%
60
27.3%
129
25.7%
513
Neither agree nor disagree 25.7%
90
23.2%
100
22.9%
112
25.0%
64
22.0%
104
23.5%
470
Disagree 36.9%
129
44.3%
191
41.9%
205
41.4%
106
39.8%
188
41.0%
819
Strongly disagree 6.6%
23
5.3%
23
4.1%
20
6.3%
16
5.1%
24
5.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
431
100.0%
489
100.0%
256
100.0%
472

1998


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
22
2.1%
6
4.2%
11
2.8%
39
Agree 26.6%
217
33.7%
98
27.5%
72
28.3%
387
Neither agree nor disagree 21.4%
175
23.0%
67
23.7%
62
22.2%
304
Disagree 39.6%
323
34.7%
101
37.0%
97
38.1%
521
Strongly disagree 9.7%
79
6.5%
19
7.6%
20
8.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
291
100.0%
262

1369


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
19
4.6%
29
4.1%
29
4.9%
12
4.7%
89
Agree 24.8%
79
22.6%
143
25.1%
178
31.4%
77
25.1%
477
Neither agree nor disagree 25.8%
82
23.1%
146
24.2%
171
21.2%
52
23.7%
451
Disagree 35.8%
114
43.0%
272
41.5%
294
38.8%
95
40.7%
775
Strongly disagree 7.5%
24
6.6%
42
5.1%
36
3.7%
9
5.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
632
100.0%
708
100.0%
245

1903


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
2
3.0%
20
2.5%
13
5.5%
4
2.8%
39
Agree 30.4%
34
27.6%
186
28.8%
147
27.4%
20
28.3%
387
Neither agree nor disagree 23.2%
26
20.8%
140
23.7%
121
19.2%
14
22.0%
301
Disagree 36.6%
41
39.0%
263
38.8%
198
32.9%
24
38.4%
526
Strongly disagree 8.0%
9
9.6%
65
6.1%
31
15.1%
11
8.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
674
100.0%
510
100.0%
73

1369


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
39
5.3%
55
2.1%
19
4.3%
20
3.9%
133
Agree 27.1%
270
24.1%
251
27.6%
251
29.1%
136
26.6%
908
Neither agree nor disagree 25.3%
252
22.3%
233
22.5%
205
21.6%
101
23.1%
791
Disagree 39.6%
395
41.4%
432
38.8%
353
37.4%
175
39.6%
1355
Strongly disagree 4.1%
41
6.9%
72
9.0%
82
7.7%
36
6.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
1043
100.0%
910
100.0%
468

3418

Bookmark and Share