Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEF12

Please indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements -- To know God's Truth, it is important to follow the teachings of ministers (For information on Index Construction, see Data File Summary).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 66 1.9% 1.9% -2.42
Agree 740 21.7% 23.6% -1.32
Neither agree nor disagree 1259 36.8% 60.4% -.22
Disagree 1157 33.9% 94.3% .88
Strongly disagree 196 5.7% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
52
2.1%
11
1.9%
63
Agree 21.3%
604
23.8%
127
21.7%
731
Neither agree nor disagree 36.7%
1041
37.3%
199
36.8%
1240
Disagree 34.6%
981
30.6%
163
34.0%
1144
Strongly disagree 5.6%
158
6.2%
33
5.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
2836
100.0%
533

3369


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
29
0.8%
5
2.0%
28
1.9%
1
1.9%
63
Agree 18.3%
231
18.6%
124
26.2%
365
17.0%
9
21.6%
729
Neither agree nor disagree 34.5%
436
41.1%
274
36.8%
513
35.8%
19
36.8%
1242
Disagree 37.6%
476
33.0%
220
31.4%
437
32.1%
17
34.1%
1150
Strongly disagree 7.4%
93
6.5%
43
3.6%
50
13.2%
7
5.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
666
100.0%
1393
100.0%
53

3377


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
28
2.1%
12
1.1%
8
2.0%
18
1.9%
66
Agree 20.5%
252
20.6%
116
22.1%
160
23.5%
211
21.7%
739
Neither agree nor disagree 36.8%
452
37.5%
211
36.9%
267
36.4%
327
36.9%
1257
Disagree 34.4%
422
34.5%
194
34.4%
249
32.1%
288
33.8%
1153
Strongly disagree 5.9%
73
5.3%
30
5.4%
39
6.0%
54
5.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
563
100.0%
723
100.0%
898

3411


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
15
1.4%
45
6.1%
3
1.9%
63
Agree 27.1%
35
21.4%
686
18.4%
9
21.6%
730
Neither agree nor disagree 24.8%
32
37.2%
1192
42.9%
21
36.8%
1245
Disagree 31.0%
40
34.3%
1099
24.5%
12
34.0%
1151
Strongly disagree 5.4%
7
5.7%
182
8.2%
4
5.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
3204
100.0%
49

3382


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
26
1.9%
40
1.9%
66
Agree 20.9%
274
22.1%
464
21.6%
738
Neither agree nor disagree 37.3%
489
36.4%
764
36.8%
1253
Disagree 35.2%
461
33.2%
696
33.9%
1157
Strongly disagree 4.7%
61
6.4%
134
5.7%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
1311
100.0%
2098

3409


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
20
2.3%
10
1.2%
6
1.6%
4
1.5%
7
2.4%
47
Agree 32.9%
115
31.1%
134
23.3%
113
24.9%
63
26.9%
127
27.7%
552
Neither agree nor disagree 35.1%
123
34.1%
147
40.3%
196
41.9%
106
31.1%
147
36.1%
719
Disagree 24.3%
85
29.2%
126
32.5%
158
28.5%
72
33.9%
160
30.2%
601
Strongly disagree 2.0%
7
3.2%
14
2.7%
13
3.2%
8
6.6%
31
3.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
431
100.0%
486
100.0%
253
100.0%
472

1992


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
9
1.7%
5
0.8%
2
1.2%
16
Agree 13.3%
109
11.7%
34
11.7%
31
12.6%
174
Neither agree nor disagree 37.4%
307
35.7%
104
41.4%
110
37.8%
521
Disagree 40.1%
329
40.9%
119
36.1%
96
39.5%
544
Strongly disagree 8.0%
66
10.0%
29
10.2%
27
8.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
291
100.0%
266

1377


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
17
3.0%
19
1.0%
7
0.4%
1
2.3%
44
Agree 32.9%
103
29.4%
186
25.1%
177
24.9%
61
27.8%
527
Neither agree nor disagree 33.5%
105
35.7%
226
37.7%
266
35.9%
88
36.1%
685
Disagree 26.2%
82
29.7%
188
31.4%
222
33.1%
81
30.2%
573
Strongly disagree 1.9%
6
2.2%
14
4.8%
34
5.7%
14
3.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
633
100.0%
706
100.0%
245

1897


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
2
1.5%
10
0.6%
3
1.4%
1
1.2%
16
Agree 18.0%
20
11.5%
78
13.2%
68
11.0%
8
12.6%
174
Neither agree nor disagree 28.8%
32
39.3%
266
38.5%
199
32.9%
24
37.8%
521
Disagree 37.8%
42
39.4%
267
40.0%
207
41.1%
30
39.6%
546
Strongly disagree 13.5%
15
8.3%
56
7.7%
40
13.7%
10
8.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
677
100.0%
517
100.0%
73

1378


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
23
2.6%
27
1.2%
11
1.1%
5
1.9%
66
Agree 28.0%
279
27.6%
286
13.5%
123
10.9%
52
21.7%
740
Neither agree nor disagree 39.3%
391
33.1%
343
38.5%
350
36.8%
175
36.8%
1259
Disagree 27.9%
278
31.9%
331
38.7%
352
41.2%
196
33.9%
1157
Strongly disagree 2.5%
25
4.7%
49
8.1%
74
10.1%
48
5.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
1036
100.0%
910
100.0%
476

3418

Bookmark and Share