Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVSSSN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE ELDERS: Are you currently serving on session (active)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 243 21.1% 21.1% -1.93
Yes 906 78.9% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 21.8%
204
17.9%
36
21.1%
240
Yes 78.2%
730
82.1%
165
78.9%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
201

1135


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
No 22.1%
74
23.2%
49
19.8%
114
16.7%
2
21.1%
239
Yes 77.9%
261
76.8%
162
80.2%
461
83.3%
10
78.9%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
211
100.0%
575
100.0%
12

1133


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 19.6%
88
22.4%
37
21.5%
52
22.6%
66
21.1%
243
Yes 80.4%
362
77.6%
128
78.5%
190
77.4%
226
78.9%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
165
100.0%
242
100.0%
292

1149


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
No 13.3%
6
21.6%
230
23.5%
4
21.3%
240
Yes 86.7%
39
78.4%
835
76.5%
13
78.7%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
1065
100.0%
17

1127


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 18.7%
100
23.1%
141
21.0%
241
Yes 81.3%
436
76.9%
469
79.0%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
610

1146


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 15.9%
33
18.0%
38
22.9%
58
23.2%
35
25.3%
77
21.4%
241
Yes 84.1%
175
82.0%
173
77.1%
195
76.8%
116
74.7%
227
78.6%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
211
100.0%
253
100.0%
151
100.0%
304

1127


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 14.7%
27
25.8%
92
18.9%
76
23.0%
31
20.9%
226
Yes 85.3%
157
74.2%
265
81.1%
327
77.0%
104
79.1%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
357
100.0%
403
100.0%
135

1079


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
No 80.0%
124
12.0%
119
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
243
Yes 20.0%
31
88.0%
875
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
78.9%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
994
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1149

Bookmark and Share