Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1996 - HIV/AIDS Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AFFPCUSA(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE EMPLOYED AS FACULTY STAFF AT AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, CAMPUS MINISTER, OR CHAPLAIN AND NOT WORKING FOR A MILITARY INSTITUTION: Is your institution affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  2) Yes
  1) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 34 27.2% 27.2% 1.63
No 91 72.8% 100.0% -0.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
11
23.5%
8
19.6%
11
44.4%
4
27.2%
34
No 57.7%
15
76.5%
26
80.4%
45
55.6%
5
72.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
34
100.0%
56
100.0%
9

125


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
27
35.0%
7
27.4%
34
No 74.0%
77
65.0%
13
72.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
20

124


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
23
13.0%
3
33.3%
6
40.0%
2
27.2%
34
No 70.9%
56
87.0%
20
66.7%
12
60.0%
3
72.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
23
100.0%
18
100.0%
5

125


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
13
32.0%
8
20.8%
5
25.0%
7
26.8%
33
No 71.7%
33
68.0%
17
79.2%
19
75.0%
21
73.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
25
100.0%
24
100.0%
28

123


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
4
30.0%
30
27.4%
34
No 83.3%
20
70.0%
70
72.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
100

124

Bookmark and Share