Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1996 - HIV/AIDS Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORK_1(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] How well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work? If you have more than one job, answer with regard to your primary job. -- It provides a lot of variety.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 787 62.1% 62.1% -0.71
Fairly well 427 33.7% 95.7% 0.95
Not very well 45 3.5% 99.3% 2.60
Not at all 8 .6% 99.9% 4.26
Don't know 1 .1% 100.0% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very well 56.3%
169
60.6%
240
66.8%
332
58.6%
41
61.9%
782
Fairly well 40.0%
120
34.6%
137
29.2%
145
35.7%
25
33.8%
427
Not very well 3.3%
10
4.3%
17
3.0%
15
4.3%
3
3.6%
45
Not at all 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
1.4%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
396
100.0%
497
100.0%
70

1263


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well 62.7%
696
57.8%
85
62.1%
781
Fairly well 33.3%
370
35.4%
52
33.6%
422
Not very well 3.3%
37
5.4%
8
3.6%
45
Not at all 0.6%
7
0.7%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
147

1257


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very well 61.3%
411
57.5%
154
67.6%
202
68.2%
15
62.1%
782
Fairly well 34.4%
231
36.9%
99
29.4%
88
27.3%
6
33.7%
424
Not very well 3.9%
26
4.5%
12
2.0%
6
4.5%
1
3.6%
45
Not at all 0.3%
2
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
268
100.0%
299
100.0%
22

1260


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 62.1%
282
65.7%
138
59.6%
161
61.9%
203
62.1%
784
Fairly well 34.4%
156
31.0%
65
35.6%
96
32.6%
107
33.6%
424
Not very well 2.9%
13
2.9%
6
3.7%
10
4.9%
16
3.6%
45
Not at all 0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
210
100.0%
270
100.0%
328

1262


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 63.1%
135
61.8%
648
62.0%
783
Fairly well 30.4%
65
34.4%
361
33.7%
426
Not very well 4.7%
10
3.3%
35
3.6%
45
Not at all 1.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
1049

1263

Bookmark and Share