Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1996 - HIV/AIDS Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORK_6(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] How well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work? If you have more than one job, answer with regard to your primary job. -- It is mentally stimulating.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 559 44.5% 44.5% -0.96
Fairly well 593 47.2% 91.6% 0.50
Not very well 87 6.9% 98.6% 1.97
Not at all 15 1.2% 99.8% 3.44
Don't know 3 .2% 100.0% 4.90

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very well 40.5%
121
44.8%
176
45.5%
224
52.9%
36
44.5%
557
Fairly well 50.2%
150
46.6%
183
47.2%
232
39.7%
27
47.3%
592
Not very well 8.7%
26
7.9%
31
5.1%
25
5.9%
4
6.9%
86
Not at all 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
393
100.0%
492
100.0%
68

1252


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well 44.8%
492
43.5%
64
44.6%
556
Fairly well 47.3%
520
44.9%
66
47.0%
586
Not very well 6.5%
71
10.2%
15
6.9%
86
Not at all 1.3%
14
0.7%
1
1.2%
15
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
147

1246


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very well 47.6%
316
35.6%
95
45.6%
135
50.0%
11
44.6%
557
Fairly well 45.3%
301
55.4%
148
44.9%
133
31.8%
7
47.2%
589
Not very well 6.2%
41
6.7%
18
7.4%
22
18.2%
4
6.8%
85
Not at all 0.8%
5
1.9%
5
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
267
100.0%
296
100.0%
22

1249


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 45.1%
202
49.5%
101
43.0%
116
41.3%
136
44.4%
555
Fairly well 47.3%
212
43.6%
89
46.7%
126
49.8%
164
47.2%
591
Not very well 5.8%
26
6.4%
13
7.8%
21
8.2%
27
7.0%
87
Not at all 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.6%
2
1.2%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
204
100.0%
270
100.0%
329

1251


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 46.7%
100
44.0%
457
44.5%
557
Fairly well 44.9%
96
47.8%
496
47.3%
592
Not very well 7.0%
15
6.8%
71
6.9%
86
Not at all 0.9%
2
1.2%
12
1.1%
14
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
1038

1252

Bookmark and Share