Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1996 - HIV/AIDS Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCUASPAN(Percentages are unweighted)

Before you received this questionnaire -- To what extent were you specifically aware of the Presbyterian AIDS Network (also known as PAN)?
  4) Not at all aware
  3) Not very aware
  2) Somewhat aware
  1) Very aware

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all aware 1226 45.6% 45.6% 0.92
Not very aware 781 29.0% 74.6% -0.16
Somewhat aware 531 19.7% 94.3% -1.24
Very aware 152 5.7% 100.0% -2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not at all aware 42.0%
154
38.7%
173
42.9%
289
58.5%
213
44.8%
829
Not very aware 29.2%
107
28.2%
126
30.6%
206
27.2%
99
29.1%
538
Somewhat aware 21.3%
78
24.8%
111
21.1%
142
10.7%
39
20.0%
370
Very aware 7.6%
28
8.3%
37
5.3%
36
3.6%
13
6.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
447
100.0%
673
100.0%
364

1851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all aware 43.1%
670
54.0%
154
44.8%
824
Not very aware 30.1%
468
23.9%
68
29.1%
536
Somewhat aware 20.8%
323
15.4%
44
19.9%
367
Very aware 6.1%
95
6.7%
19
6.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1556
100.0%
285

1841


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Not at all aware 37.0%
273
43.1%
154
52.6%
379
60.7%
17
44.7%
823
Not very aware 31.1%
229
30.5%
109
27.5%
198
14.3%
4
29.3%
540
Somewhat aware 23.3%
172
20.7%
74
16.2%
117
10.7%
3
19.9%
366
Very aware 8.5%
63
5.6%
20
3.7%
27
14.3%
4
6.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
357
100.0%
721
100.0%
28

1843


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all aware 46.3%
434
44.4%
190
45.3%
267
46.0%
331
45.7%
1222
Not very aware 27.3%
256
30.8%
132
28.6%
169
30.3%
218
29.0%
775
Somewhat aware 20.3%
190
19.2%
82
20.0%
118
19.2%
138
19.7%
528
Very aware 6.1%
57
5.6%
24
6.1%
36
4.6%
33
5.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
428
100.0%
590
100.0%
720

2675


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all aware 61.8%
410
35.6%
426
45.0%
836
Not very aware 23.4%
155
32.1%
384
29.0%
539
Somewhat aware 11.9%
79
24.3%
291
19.9%
370
Very aware 2.9%
19
7.9%
95
6.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1196

1859

Bookmark and Share