Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1996 - HIV/AIDS Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RSRCSTRY(Percentages are unweighted)

How would you describe your familiarity with and use of each of these PC(USA) resources? -- 'HIV/AIDS: Stories of Mutual Ministry' video and user guide
  1) Not at all familiar
  2) Aware, but never used or read it
  3) Used or read it once or twice
  4) Used or read it often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all familiar 615 58.2% 58.2% -0.77
Aware, but never used or read it 361 34.2% 92.3% 0.77
Used or read it once or twice 75 7.1% 99.4% 2.30
Used or read it often 6 .6% 100.0% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not at all familiar 60.1%
95
58.0%
119
58.5%
168
63.3%
62
59.4%
444
Aware, but never used or read it 32.3%
51
35.6%
73
31.7%
91
30.6%
30
32.8%
245
Used or read it once or twice 7.6%
12
5.4%
11
9.1%
26
6.1%
6
7.4%
55
Used or read it often 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
205
100.0%
287
100.0%
98

748


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all familiar 58.9%
379
63.0%
63
59.5%
442
Aware, but never used or read it 33.0%
212
30.0%
30
32.6%
242
Used or read it once or twice 7.6%
49
6.0%
6
7.4%
55
Used or read it often 0.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
100

743


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Not at all familiar 53.4%
180
66.5%
103
64.2%
156
25.0%
2
59.4%
441
Aware, but never used or read it 38.0%
128
25.8%
40
30.5%
74
37.5%
3
33.0%
245
Used or read it once or twice 8.3%
28
7.7%
12
4.9%
12
25.0%
2
7.3%
54
Used or read it often 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
12.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
155
100.0%
243
100.0%
8

743


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all familiar 55.8%
226
56.3%
90
57.5%
131
64.2%
165
58.3%
612
Aware, but never used or read it 37.5%
152
35.0%
56
34.2%
78
27.6%
71
34.0%
357
Used or read it once or twice 5.9%
24
8.8%
14
7.5%
17
7.8%
20
7.1%
75
Used or read it often 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
160
100.0%
228
100.0%
257

1050


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all familiar 64.1%
118
57.8%
326
59.4%
444
Aware, but never used or read it 29.3%
54
33.9%
191
32.8%
245
Used or read it once or twice 6.5%
12
7.6%
43
7.4%
55
Used or read it often 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
564

748

Bookmark and Share