Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1996 - HIV/AIDS Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KNWTRNSM(Percentages are unweighted)

In general, how knowledgeable would you consider yourself to be on -- How HIV is transmitted from one person to another?
  2) Knowledgeable
  1) Very knowledgeable
  3) Not very knowledgeable
  4) Not at all knowledgeable
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Knowledgeable 1818 67.1% 67.1% 0.15
Very knowledgeable 607 22.4% 89.5% -1.43
Not very knowledgeable 238 8.8% 98.3% 1.74
Not at all knowledgeable 31 1.1% 99.4% 3.32
Not sure 15 .6% 100.0% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Knowledgeable 65.9%
242
69.1%
309
66.8%
452
65.8%
242
67.0%
1245
Very knowledgeable 22.3%
82
19.9%
89
23.6%
160
21.5%
79
22.1%
410
Not very knowledgeable 9.3%
34
9.4%
42
8.4%
57
9.5%
35
9.0%
168
Not at all knowledgeable 1.9%
7
1.1%
5
1.2%
8
1.1%
4
1.3%
24
Not sure 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
447
100.0%
677
100.0%
368

1859


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Knowledgeable 68.0%
1063
61.9%
177
67.0%
1240
Very knowledgeable 21.4%
335
25.2%
72
22.0%
407
Not very knowledgeable 8.8%
138
10.1%
29
9.0%
167
Not at all knowledgeable 1.2%
19
1.7%
5
1.3%
24
Not sure 0.6%
9
1.0%
3
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1564
100.0%
286

1850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Knowledgeable 67.3%
497
68.1%
245
67.3%
486
55.2%
16
67.2%
1244
Very knowledgeable 22.2%
164
20.6%
74
21.7%
157
31.0%
9
21.8%
404
Not very knowledgeable 9.2%
68
9.7%
35
8.9%
64
3.4%
1
9.1%
168
Not at all knowledgeable 1.1%
8
1.4%
5
0.8%
6
10.3%
3
1.2%
22
Not sure 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
360
100.0%
722
100.0%
29

1850


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Knowledgeable 67.3%
641
70.6%
303
64.8%
384
66.4%
479
67.1%
1807
Very knowledgeable 22.4%
213
19.1%
82
24.8%
147
22.5%
162
22.4%
604
Not very knowledgeable 8.6%
82
8.9%
38
8.3%
49
9.6%
69
8.8%
238
Not at all knowledgeable 1.4%
13
0.9%
4
1.3%
8
0.8%
6
1.2%
31
Not sure 0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
5
0.7%
5
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
429
100.0%
593
100.0%
721

2695


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Knowledgeable 66.7%
445
67.1%
805
67.0%
1250
Very knowledgeable 21.1%
141
22.5%
270
22.0%
411
Not very knowledgeable 9.3%
62
9.0%
108
9.1%
170
Not at all knowledgeable 1.9%
13
0.9%
11
1.3%
24
Not sure 0.9%
6
0.5%
6
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
1200

1867

Bookmark and Share