Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1996 - HIV/AIDS Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-REGION(Percentages are unweighted)

Region of residence [imputed from mailing address] (for use with online analysis)
  4) West
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
West 1434 26.6% 26.6% 1.32
Northeast 1947 36.1% 62.7% -1.13
Midwest 864 16.0% 78.7% -0.31
South 1148 21.3% 100.0% 0.50

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
West 28.2%
193
25.1%
217
26.9%
316
24.8%
190
26.3%
916
Northeast 34.6%
237
35.7%
308
36.8%
432
35.5%
272
35.8%
1249
Midwest 15.4%
105
16.3%
141
17.0%
199
16.8%
129
16.5%
574
South 21.8%
149
22.8%
197
19.3%
227
22.8%
175
21.5%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
863
100.0%
1174
100.0%
766

3487


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
West 26.4%
764
25.0%
140
26.2%
904
Northeast 35.9%
1039
36.7%
205
36.0%
1244
Midwest 16.3%
472
17.0%
95
16.4%
567
South 21.4%
621
21.3%
119
21.4%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
2896
100.0%
559

3455


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
West 25.1%
326
26.7%
181
27.0%
388
32.1%
17
26.3%
912
Northeast 37.0%
480
34.5%
234
35.6%
511
26.4%
14
35.7%
1239
Midwest 18.2%
236
15.6%
106
15.2%
218
20.8%
11
16.5%
571
South 19.7%
256
23.2%
157
22.3%
320
20.8%
11
21.5%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
1298
100.0%
678
100.0%
1437
100.0%
53

3466


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1434
26.6%
1434
Northeast 100.0%
1947
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.1%
1947
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
864
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
864
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1148
0.0%
0
21.3%
1148
TOTAL 100.0%
1947
100.0%
864
100.0%
1148
100.0%
1434

5393


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
West 26.5%
363
26.2%
556
26.3%
919
Northeast 35.8%
490
35.9%
763
35.8%
1253
Midwest 16.9%
232
16.1%
343
16.4%
575
South 20.8%
285
21.8%
464
21.4%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
1370
100.0%
2126

3496

Bookmark and Share