Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1996 - HIV/AIDS Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTBLVR4(Percentages are unweighted)

Listed below are statements expressing attitudes toward people in other countries who have never heard about Christ. Please indicate the strength of your agreement with each item by circling the appropriate response. -- I believe that we should respect their religions and stop trying to impose Christianity on them.
  2) Agree
  4) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  1) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 814 23.8% 23.8% -1.01
Disagree 922 27.0% 50.8% 0.72
Neither agree nor disagree 955 27.9% 78.7% -0.14
Strongly disagree 479 14.0% 92.7% 1.59
Strongly agree 250 7.3% 100.0% -1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Agree 22.2%
148
21.7%
185
24.0%
275
27.1%
198
23.7%
806
Disagree 24.7%
165
26.6%
227
29.0%
332
26.9%
197
27.1%
921
Neither agree nor disagree 30.5%
204
27.2%
232
27.6%
316
26.9%
197
27.9%
949
Strongly disagree 15.6%
104
15.8%
135
12.7%
145
12.3%
90
14.0%
474
Strongly agree 7.0%
47
8.7%
74
6.6%
76
6.7%
49
7.2%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
853
100.0%
1144
100.0%
731

3396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 23.2%
656
25.6%
139
23.6%
795
Disagree 27.9%
787
23.4%
127
27.2%
914
Neither agree nor disagree 27.5%
776
30.3%
164
27.9%
940
Strongly disagree 14.8%
419
10.3%
56
14.1%
475
Strongly agree 6.6%
185
10.3%
56
7.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
2823
100.0%
542

3365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Agree 28.1%
358
25.5%
169
19.2%
267
15.4%
8
23.7%
802
Disagree 25.7%
327
23.6%
156
29.8%
415
28.8%
15
27.0%
913
Neither agree nor disagree 28.1%
357
29.0%
192
26.8%
374
32.7%
17
27.8%
940
Strongly disagree 8.0%
102
15.0%
99
19.6%
273
5.8%
3
14.1%
477
Strongly agree 10.1%
128
6.9%
46
4.6%
64
17.3%
9
7.3%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
662
100.0%
1393
100.0%
52

3379


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 25.0%
308
24.9%
140
21.0%
151
23.6%
213
23.8%
812
Disagree 26.5%
326
27.6%
155
28.0%
201
26.4%
238
27.0%
920
Neither agree nor disagree 27.5%
339
25.6%
144
29.3%
211
29.0%
261
28.0%
955
Strongly disagree 14.0%
172
14.1%
79
13.1%
94
14.7%
132
14.0%
477
Strongly agree 7.0%
86
7.8%
44
8.6%
62
6.3%
57
7.3%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1231
100.0%
562
100.0%
719
100.0%
901

3413


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 29.3%
387
20.3%
422
23.8%
809
Disagree 24.0%
318
28.9%
602
27.0%
920
Neither agree nor disagree 30.9%
409
26.0%
542
27.9%
951
Strongly disagree 8.9%
118
17.3%
360
14.0%
478
Strongly agree 6.9%
91
7.5%
156
7.3%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
1323
100.0%
2082

3405

Bookmark and Share