Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1996 - HIV/AIDS Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDER(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] At the present time, which of the following positions, if any, do you hold in the church? -- Elder
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 932 44.2% 44.2% -1.12
Checked 1178 55.8% 100.0% 0.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not checked 61.6%
228
41.3%
187
36.5%
228
42.8%
275
43.9%
918
Checked 38.4%
142
58.7%
266
63.5%
397
57.2%
367
56.1%
1172
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
453
100.0%
625
100.0%
642

2090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 42.4%
706
48.8%
196
43.7%
902
Checked 57.6%
958
51.2%
206
56.3%
1164
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
402

2066


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Not checked 39.5%
224
42.9%
165
46.2%
505
57.1%
16
43.9%
910
Checked 60.5%
343
57.1%
220
53.8%
587
42.9%
12
56.1%
1162
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
385
100.0%
1092
100.0%
28

2072


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 39.3%
298
51.2%
176
44.3%
200
46.3%
258
44.2%
932
Checked 60.7%
460
48.8%
168
55.7%
251
53.7%
299
55.8%
1178
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
344
100.0%
451
100.0%
557

2110


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 51.9%
592
34.6%
332
44.0%
924
Checked 48.1%
548
65.4%
627
56.0%
1175
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
959

2099

Bookmark and Share