Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1996 - HIV/AIDS Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRSNTHME(Percentages are unweighted)

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000 population)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population)
  6) In a large city (over 250,000 population)
  7) In a suburb near a large city
  2) On a farm

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In a suburb near a medium-size city 310 9.0% 9.0% 0.42
In open country, but not on a farm 385 11.1% 20.1% -1.65
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 1073 31.0% 51.1% -0.61
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 486 14.1% 65.2% -0.10
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 423 12.2% 77.4% 0.94
In a suburb near a large city 654 18.9% 96.3% 1.46
On a farm 127 3.7% 100.0% -1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.5%
65
10.0%
86
7.6%
87
9.3%
70
9.0%
308
In open country, but not on a farm 10.4%
71
11.4%
98
11.9%
137
10.5%
79
11.2%
385
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 30.2%
206
29.1%
250
30.1%
345
35.2%
265
31.0%
1066
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 14.7%
100
14.1%
121
13.7%
157
14.0%
105
14.0%
483
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 12.8%
87
11.8%
101
12.7%
146
11.4%
86
12.2%
420
In a suburb near a large city 19.8%
135
20.6%
177
20.5%
235
13.8%
104
18.9%
651
On a farm 2.5%
17
3.0%
26
3.6%
41
5.7%
43
3.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
859
100.0%
1148
100.0%
752

3440


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.2%
261
8.3%
46
9.0%
307
In open country, but not on a farm 11.2%
320
10.8%
60
11.2%
380
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 30.6%
871
31.9%
177
30.8%
1048
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 14.1%
402
14.4%
80
14.2%
482
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 11.4%
325
16.4%
91
12.2%
416
In a suburb near a large city 19.6%
559
15.7%
87
19.0%
646
On a farm 3.9%
112
2.5%
14
3.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
2850
100.0%
555

3405


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.7%
111
6.8%
46
10.4%
146
5.7%
3
9.0%
306
In open country, but not on a farm 10.9%
139
11.3%
76
11.2%
158
18.9%
10
11.2%
383
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 30.6%
391
31.5%
212
31.3%
440
28.3%
15
31.0%
1058
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 13.5%
173
16.2%
109
13.4%
188
13.2%
7
14.0%
477
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 16.7%
214
10.3%
69
9.2%
129
15.1%
8
12.3%
420
In a suburb near a large city 16.9%
216
20.8%
140
19.8%
279
17.0%
9
18.9%
644
On a farm 2.7%
35
3.1%
21
4.8%
68
1.9%
1
3.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
673
100.0%
1408
100.0%
53

3413


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.8%
97
7.4%
42
11.2%
83
9.5%
86
8.9%
308
In open country, but not on a farm 10.5%
130
11.6%
66
11.0%
81
12.0%
108
11.2%
385
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 30.4%
378
31.0%
176
31.9%
236
31.3%
282
31.1%
1072
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 13.9%
173
16.2%
92
12.7%
94
13.9%
125
14.0%
484
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 13.4%
166
11.5%
65
10.8%
80
12.2%
110
12.2%
421
In a suburb near a large city 20.2%
251
19.8%
112
18.4%
136
17.2%
155
19.0%
654
On a farm 3.9%
48
2.5%
14
3.9%
29
4.0%
36
3.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1243
100.0%
567
100.0%
739
100.0%
902

3451


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.8%
131
8.4%
177
8.9%
308
In open country, but not on a farm 12.1%
162
10.6%
223
11.2%
385
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 28.9%
387
32.4%
684
31.1%
1071
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 14.9%
200
13.5%
285
14.1%
485
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 12.6%
169
12.0%
252
12.2%
421
In a suburb near a large city 17.9%
240
19.5%
412
18.9%
652
On a farm 3.9%
52
3.6%
75
3.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
2108

3449

Bookmark and Share