Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVELDER

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="YES" TO ORDELDER) Are you now serving on session?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 75 10.5% 10.5% -2.92
Yes 639 89.5% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 10.1%
35
10.9%
40
10.5%
75
Yes 89.9%
311
89.1%
326
89.5%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
366

712


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 10.7%
66
6.8%
6
10.2%
72
Yes 89.3%
549
93.2%
82
89.8%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
88

703


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 6.4%
8
9.8%
22
11.3%
30
15.5%
15
10.5%
75
Yes 93.6%
117
90.2%
203
88.7%
236
84.5%
82
89.5%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
225
100.0%
266
100.0%
97

713


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 11.3%
19
8.9%
10
10.7%
44
13.3%
2
10.6%
75
Yes 88.7%
149
91.1%
102
89.3%
368
86.7%
13
89.4%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

707


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 12.1%
4
9.0%
18
11.0%
31
12.0%
20
10.7%
73
Yes 87.9%
29
91.0%
181
89.0%
252
88.0%
147
89.3%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
199
100.0%
283
100.0%
167

682


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 6.9%
5
11.8%
17
10.1%
26
11.5%
27
10.6%
75
Yes 93.1%
67
88.2%
127
89.9%
231
88.5%
207
89.4%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
144
100.0%
257
100.0%
234

707


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 10.6%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
74
Yes 89.4%
623
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
89.6%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

712

Bookmark and Share